How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6372
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an under18 foreign student schooling in Wales, UK and

Resolved Question:

I am an under18 foreign student schooling in Wales, UK and had in June this year signed an assured shorthold tenancy agreement with a private landlord through his agent for a period of 12 months. I am supposed to pay on a monthly basis. Having paid for two month now, I decided to end the agreement at the end of this month.

What are my rights? Am I legally correct to end the agreement?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Is there a break clause giving you termination rights?

Are you under 18 years of age? If so who signed the contract?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX


 


The break clause is about when to end the agreement. It says that if the tenant fails to pay rent 21 days after rent is due the contract is taken to have ended and the Landlord can take possession of the room.


 


Please find attached the scan copy of the agreement.

Attachment: 2013-08-17_073036_agreement_1.pdf

Attachment: 2013-08-17_073235_agreement_2.pdf

Attachment: 2013-08-17_073407_agreement_3.pdf

Attachment: 2013-08-17_073520_agreement_4.pdf

Attachment: 2013-08-17_073627_agreement_1.pdf


 


I am under 18 years of age. I am going to be 18 years old in December, 2013. As of when I signed the agreement in May, 2013 I was under 18 years of age.


 


I (Labake) was the one that signed the contract and the agent did not ask me to provide a guarantor or witness to the agreement.


 


The accommodation is a room in private property for students in Swansea, Wales, UK.


 


I paid a bond of GBP400 against damages and GBP100 registration fee in addition to the initial rent covering July-August, 2013 (2 months). My next monthly rent is due in September, 2013 but I want to opt out because my parents objected to the accommodation after seeing it online.


 


Thanks.


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I will answer at 10 a m

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

If you are under 18 years of age and it was only you find a tenancy agreement then you should be able to argue that it is un enforceable.

This is because people under 18 years of age are not permitted to hold tenancy agreement, so if they are not signed by someone else and held on trust for them the day should not be legally binding.

You will see that this is confirmed here:
http://www.adviceguide.org.uk/england/housing_e/housing_finding_a_place_to_live_e/young_people_and_housing.htm

See "renting accommodation" on the above link for confirmation.

Provided that it was you who signed the tenancy agreement then you will be fine. If they were to see you you would have an absolute defence.

If this is useful please kindly click accept and rate my answer as okay service or above if you do not then I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

Kind regards

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6372
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 6 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice