How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24551
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have leased my property to Genesis H A and need it back as

Resolved Question:

I have leased my property to Genesis H A and need it back as I will be homeless myself in a month, due to my daughter in law selling the property I am living in. It was transferred to this HA under contract terms from newlon HA. I knew nothing of this until I didn't receive rent 1st month.
I have written notice to Genesis but they say I cant have my flat back at the earliest Dec 2014.
My husband is a sick senior. Please help im desperate
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

When was the property originally rented to Newlon please and for what term?

Joshua :

Has Newlon been acquired by Genesis or has Newlon simply transferred the tenancy to Genesis?

Joshua :

Is there are restriction on assignment of the tenancy in the tenancy agreement?

Customer:

3 year lease started on 10th September 2012

Customer:

transferred , I was not informed

Customer:

No apparently they can transfer under terms

Joshua :

Thanks. Have you seen a copy of the tenancy and it specifically gives them the right to assign the tenancy?

Customer:

No

Joshua :

Thanks. The position here is that if you have granted a three year lease subject as follows you cannot unilaterally claim back possession of the property. You can negotiate with the HA and they may be prepared to surrender the tenancy for an amount of compensation paid by you to them but they are under no obligation to do so subject as follows

Joshua :

You may have rights to end the tenancy early however as follows. The first step is to obtain a copy of the tenancy if you do not have a copy yourself.

Customer:

I have a copy

Joshua :

Thanks. Consider reading the tenancy through. You are looking for a right of assignment on the part of the Housing Association. If the original HA do not have a right to assign the tenancy then they are in breach of tenancy in assigning the same to another HA and you can seek possession under this ground. A right of assignment will read something along the lines of "the Tenant shall have a right to assign the tenancy with / without the consent of the Landlord".

Joshua :

The other approach is to look for a break clause. This is a clause in the tenancy that gives one party or another the right to break the tenancy at set periods in the term.

Customer:

I cannot find anything saying right to assignment

Joshua :

A break clause may read something along the lines of "The Landlord shall have a right after xx months of the tenancy to serve xx months notice on the Tenant of his wish to Terminate the Agreement." If there is a break clause you can exercise the break provision to end the tenancy by serving notice in line with the break provision.

Customer:

it says its 2 years 4months with 8 months notice well that's the 3 year contract so no break clause in real terms

Joshua :

If that is the only break provision as you say it is not a helpful break at all. You must remember to serve notice 8 months before the end of the term as the term will continue until such time as you serve the notice.

Customer:

Thanks Joshua, Sadly homelessness here I come.

Joshua :

Do check the agreement to see if there is a provision restricting their right to assign. Is there a provision that states that the landlord may not assign the contract without the landlords consent?

Customer:

ok thanks ill take another good look at contract.

Customer:

Have a good day

Customer:

Janet

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24551
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
6567 Satisfied Customers
LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice