How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64697
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi a quick question about a transport penalty fare.I don t

Resolved Question:

hi a quick question about a transport penalty fare.I don t know if you re familiar with the weekly travel cards(the ones made from paper,rail tickets)but TFL say you need a photo card in addition to validate them.Fair enough their rules and the photo card its free but the thing is i did nt know and i took 2 penalty fares in the same week even if i had the receipts to prove their provenience.I made an appeal told them i did nt know about the photo card and if the ticket its not valid how come the ticket machine still released it and how come the barriers still open up every time i use it and they replied that under tfl regulations its still my responsibility to carry a photo card.Now i m not saying its not(even if i did nt know) but what about their responsibility?They make millions a day can t they put a system in place?if the ticket its not valid how come that i can travel with it?After 3 or 4 warning letters to pay (which i ignored)they had send me a summoning letter to appear before the magistrates court this month.What do you think i should do besides paying them:go,ignore or sue them?oh almost forgot warning letters and summoning one came on a different name the prosecutor misspelled my last name he got the adress right though.Can i continue to ignore them based on the misspelling mistake or they can still get to me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How bad is the misspelling?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

not to bad my last name its stancu and they wrote statnevi

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

FOR JOMO1972 my last name its stancu and they wrote statnevi

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the information.

I am very sorry but that will make no difference at all. There is case law on what makes summonses defective and it literally has to be such that you cannot understand its for you. This is clearly for you.

If you don't go then they will just try you in absence and convict you. The fines are not high but costs will be a nasty shock.

To be wholly honest, you should have paid the penalties. It would have been much cheaper. Now your only real option is to plead by post and then at least costs will be low.

I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

FOR JOMO1972 two hundred pounds penalties?and for that travel card i paid 40.why should i pay if im not wrong?whats the logic in buying the ticket whitout making a free photocard for it?it could be only one reason-i didnt know.and i still have the receipts to prove it.Whats going to happen in court?


Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I think they are saying that you have used these cards without proper validation. If so, thats a problem. They will be relying on Reg 18 Railway Bye Laws and that is very easily reached.

In court there will be a trial but, on these facts, Im not sure you should be contesting this.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

FOR JOMO1972 k i dont really understand. whats the best i can do at this point?if im going to court with the receipts and bank statement to prove that i bought the ticket?everything will go on the presumption that i didnt know about the photocard because they cant prove the opposite.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, it won't.

Under Reg 18 they only have to prove that you were travelling without proper authority. They don't have to prove any mental intent on your part at all.

To be wholly honest, unless you can convince them that you did have property authority to charge you should really be pleading guilty. It will be more expensive than the penalties would have been but it will be a lot cheaper than paying costs when you are convicted after trial.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64697
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

k then i have to move out.thanks for the help

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.

All the best.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice