How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the legal owner of some land in Surrey, my Uncle has legal

Resolved Question:

I am the legal owner of some land in Surrey, my Uncle has legal access to it and is having rubbish dumped there without my permission or planning permission. The Council are trying to prosecute me and not my Uncle as I am the legal land owner. How can I get them to prosecute the person doing it and not me ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

Do you have evidence that your uncle is carrying out these acts please?

Joshua :

have you refused to do anything about the rubbish to date in response to the council?

Customer: Yes I have evidence, no we have not cleared it as it will cost me money and I want to try and stop him having any more waste dumped first.
Joshua :

Thanks. Would I be correct to assume that the council have served you with a notice under the Environmental Protection Act or another statute ordering you to clear the land and this has been ignored for the above reasons?

Joshua :

What stage have prosecution proceedings reached?

Customer: Yes you are correct, Environment Agency have emailed me and not answered why they will not prosecute the person doing it. They have asked for my address so they can serve me papers. I replied that I would give th my address (I now live in Thailand) when they answered my question. I am waiting for a response.
Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

The matter must be addressed in two parts based on what you say - the position vis a vis the local authority and the position vis a vis your uncle. With your permission I will address each in turn.

Joshua :

Starting with the position with the local authority I am afraid I have nothing useful to say on this front because the Environmental Protection Act makes the landowner strictly liable for remediation in such circumstances even if you are in no way responsible. You will find that the LA will not agree to prosecute a third party for acts carried out on your land under the EPA. You are made solely liable under the same. This sounds entirely unfair in the circumstances but this is not the end of the story and you have redress against your uncle as follows. However in terms of clearing the site you should consider complying at your earliest opportunity or a prosecution can follow and/or the council can do it themselves and bill you for the cost. There is therefore no point in resisting them in respect of their request. In terms of your redress against you uncle, the position is as follows:

Joshua :

Your uncle is guilty of a variety of unlawful acts based on what you say. He is committing trespass occasioning damage to your land. He is also guilty of a statutory nuisance. Accordingly you have a claim against him for the cost of remedial action in respect of the land providing you can show evidence that on the balance of probability that it is him dumping the rubbish.

Joshua :

In terms of preventing him from continuing to dump in the future you may consider an injunction against him ordering him to cease and desist together with costs in each case.

Joshua :

In order to make a claim for costs and loss of amenity in the land against your uncle you can apply using form N244. In respect of an application for an injunction you will need form N16A.

Joshua :

You may need to ask a friend to represent you or appoint a solicitor if you cannot attent yourself.

Joshua :

Would you like links to the forms or is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice