How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6298
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1) If a UK citizen dies and has no spouse or children, and

Customer Question

1) If a UK citizen dies and has no spouse or children, and has left behind no will, does the estate automatically go to the parents of the deceased? If not, what is the process in the UK?

2) What proof does the inheritor have that they are the legal heir-at-law?

3) If the deceased left behind debts, is the heir-at-law obligated to pay those debts?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Hi,

Are you asking in respect of a UK citizen who has their estate based in the UK?

Tom
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Well, the daughter died while she was temporarily living outside of the UK but she had no real estate, just a small amount in savings and some personal property.

Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

I assume those small part of the estate were based in the UK.

Her estate would pass according to the intestacy rules.

IN the case of an unmarried person without children this means that her estate would pass to her parents in equal shares, yes.

As proof they would have to apply for letters of administration so that they can deal with the admisntration of her estate:-
https://www.gov.uk/wills-probate-inheritance/applying-for-a-grant-of-representation

Her parents would have to pay such of her debts as they were able to from her estate. They must do this before they distribute any excess monies to themselves. If they do not then they may face action from the institutions that she owed money to.

They will not incur personal liability providing that the do this, which means that they will not have to pay her debts.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

How would the parties that she owed money to know whether there is any money in the estate to pay those debts? Can the parties owed money request the letters of administration and would they show the value of the estate and where the assets went?


 


What if part of her debts were incurred overseas? Would the parents be obligated to pay them under UK law even if there was enough money in the estate to pay them?

Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Hi,

They would ask questions of the parents and ask them to provide details of the the assets that she held. The parents would have to answer honestly.

The interested parties can request copies of the letters of administration but they would not be able to see where the money went from them. If they suspect the estate has any savings and the parents were cagey about communicting with them then they would issue against the parents.

I expect that they would still be obliged to pay the foreign debts, yest.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Tom
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Please just clarify these points. If the deceased left behind debts, the inheritors would be accountable to pay the debts only to the point that there are funds in the estate available to pay those debts. Beyond that, there is no further obligation.


 


But what would happen if the parents did not want to get involved? That is, if they did not want to bother with the letters of administration?

Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Hi

that is correct. If I did not want to get involved then it would not incur any personal liability. If you have any further replies I will answer them tomorrow but in the meantime please rate my answer. You will agree I have answered your original question

Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6298
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for your help. There is one more thing I would like to know about this. Is there a way a creditor, or for that matter, anyone, can determine if somone has inherited the estate? And if so, obtain the letters of administration from the UK gov and see just what is what?

Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Hi,

They would be able to see who was named in the letters of adminstration and so puruse the relevant persons, yes.

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice