How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A. Valcke Your Own Question

A. Valcke
A. Valcke, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  14+ years of experience // LL.B., Maîtrise en Droit, Masters in EU Law, Pg.Dip.L.P.
47098609
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
A. Valcke is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Claire, Im trying to get to the bottom of this - I am

Customer Question

Hi Claire,
I'm trying to get to the bottom of this - I am Slovak living in UK for five and a half years now. I would like to get British citizenship for a baby I am expecting. My fiance is not British.
Would my baby get British citizenship even without me having one or residence permit (I am assuming, coming from EU I don't need to apply for one)?
I am also confused about dual citizenship (in my case) - I'd like British citizenship but am afraid I will loose my Slovak one...there is a lot of opinions online about the citizenship policies from 2010 in Slovakia, but I also stumbled across discussions where people (acting as legal advisors and basically people who know what they are talking about) say not to worry - it would be second citizenship...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  A. Valcke replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

It appears that my colleague is not able to respond at this time.

Firstly, regarding your child's right to register as a British citizen, this would be dependent on you having settled status. This means that as an EU citizen you must have obtained permanent residence in the UK. In order to prove this, the best option would be to apply for a permanent residence document from UKBA.

As an EU citizen, you would need to demonstrate that you have lived in the UK for at least 5 years and during this time you worked or studied or lived as a self-sufficient person. If you didn't work, you would also need to show you had comprehensive sickness insurance in place.

Secondly, to acquire British citizenship by naturalisation, as an EU citizen you would first need to have acquired permanent residence and then have lived a further year in the UK.

The UK allows you to hold dual nationalities. However, since 2010 Slovakia abolished the possibility of dual citizenship for its citizens who voluntarily acquire a foreign nationality. Regrettably, this would mean that you would lose your Slovakian nationality if you were to naturalise as a British citizen. While there are plans to change the law, the parliament has yet to change the law.

I hope this answers your question.

Kind regards

A. Valcke

A. Valcke, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience: 14+ years of experience // LL.B., Maîtrise en Droit, Masters in EU Law, Pg.Dip.L.P.
A. Valcke and 5 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  A. Valcke replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

I forgot to add that you can find out more about applying for permanent residence here:
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/eucitizens/documents-eea-nationals/applying/

The application form you would need is EEA3 and there is a fee of £55.00.

Good luck!

A. Valcke

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice