How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6397
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, Im an Omani and i got a mult type C visit business

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I'm an Omani and i got a mult type C visit business visa valid for 6 months and i have attended a training course in June 2013 and now i would like to go back to the Uk in August 2013 can i use the same visa that i already have? and if so, what shall i tell the immigration people?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

How long have you spent in the UK since being granted the visa?

What would be the purpose of the visit you propose now?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

in my last visit in June i stayed for 1 week, and this time i shall be going for 2 weeks for tourism

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your reply.

If the visa has been granted for 6 months then you can travel again to the united kingdom. This is because your visa state "mult", which is the right to enter and re enter the united kingdom multiple times within the length of the visa period.

The flight complication is that you have been granted a business visitor's visa which is for the parkers of coming to the u k to visit for carrying out business time ask. If you were coming to the united kingdom purely for recreational visit purposes then technically you would probably have to apply for a further visitors visa.

However if you can show them that you will take out some sundry business time ask such as the ones outlined on the following page then I would still expect you to be granted entry to united kingdom:
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/visiting/business/business-activities/

It still very important that you are able to show you will leave the united kingdom before the expiry date of the visa and so therefore you should ensure you have evidence of your return flight details when you travel to enter.

If this is useful please kindly click accept and rate my answer as okay service or above. If you do not then I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question

Kind regards

Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6397
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


so if i can't show them that i am going for any of the mentioned business categories in the website that you have mentioned, then i will not be granted entry to the UK for recreational visit? and therefore should apply for visit visa intead?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Technically, yes but only on a very strict interpretation of the rules. It is highly possible in fact that when you enter the united kingdom they might not even ask you went to outline what time you're going to carry out.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Kind regards

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


sorry i did not get what you are trying to say in your last sentence i think it's a typo.


you said:


"they might not even ask you went to outline what time you're going to carry out."??

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Sorry, I was using voice recognition software and did not pick up mistake.

I meant that if you travel on the visa that you have it possible that might not even ask you questions when you enter. I might not even ask you to outline to them the business tasks that you wish to carry out during your visit

Please remember to rate my answer.

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice