How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have you ever heard of uk immigration and nationality...

Customer Question

Have you ever heard of uk immigration and nationality. Directorate integrated casework. Directorate block c whitgift centre Croydon cr9 2at united kingdom or barrister elizabeth maurice, apparently working for the uk border agency home office

As my daughter has already paid £750 to western union at the address of a Michael euban as a nanny for his wife and 2 children. He apparently is a ceo for metalcraft engineering. 

Please help me with this before my daughter hands over any more money as this elizabeth maurice is asking for £250 - vaccination fee + £200 for a diplomatic tag + £100 for courier costs.

Kindest regards
Marlene xxxx

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 12 months ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

Is the money being requested by a further Western Union transfer please?

Customer :

Yes western union and to made payable to barrister Elizabeth maurice

Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

The address does appear to be an address used by the Home Office but the entire arrangement has all the hallmarks of a scam I regret. The government does not ask for monies by WU and there is no barrister authorised to practice by that name in the UK

Joshua :

This appears to have all the hallmarks of an advance fee fraud and your daughter should not se3nd any further monies.

Customer :

Can you also tell me if there is a ceo of metalcraft engineering by the name of mi

Joshua :

The matter should be reported to the police's fraud team who can investigate. You may wish not to tip off the fraudsters that you are aware of the fraud before you do so.

Joshua :

http://www.actionfraud.org.uk/

Customer :

Can u please tell me if the person by the name of Michael euban is a ceo of a company by the name of metal engineering

Joshua :

Do you hvae the address for the company?

Customer :

Metalcraft engineering office of human resources mr Michael euban 12 dudden hill lane willesden london nw10 1dd uk +447031974748

Joshua :

There is no such registered company in England or Wales. The only company with that name is XXXXX XXXXX Ireland.

Customer :

Oh my god. Is there such a guy by that name or a home at that address. And what now happens the money transfer that my daughter sent to that address?

Joshua :

The Directors appear to be people by other names to that you quote. You can contact them on info@metalcrafteng.com if you wish to confirm that they are not involved which seem case

Customer :

So what do we do about the money transfer? Are we able to get it ba k at all?

Joshua :

There does not appear to be anyone so registered on the electoral roll but that is not absolutely conclusive. However I suspect the fraudster will not have given real contact details and will be using a disposable sim card so he cannot be traced. WU payments are preferred by fraudsters because they can be collected without trace.

Joshua :

Your best approach at this stage is to contact the police using the above link and ask them to investigate the matter. If they are able to track down the fraudsters they will be arrested and you may be able to recover some of the money sent though recoveries are often difficult in practice. Under no circumstances should your daughter send any more money. They will find reason after reason to ask for more

Joshua :

The correct agency to contact with regards XXXXX XXXXX matters is as follows:

Joshua :

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer :

Thank you so much for valuable information so appreciated. I will contact the office above. Am I able to keep this email and conversation

Joshua :

Yes of course. .Would you like me to ask customer services to email you a copy?

Customer :

That would be appreciated very much my email address if you don't have it isXXX@XXXXXX.XXX. once again thank so much.

Joshua :

Certainly. Will do. I hope you are successful in tracking down the fraudsters.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Customer :

Your rating is withouf question is of the highest quality. I will definitely be tracking these bastards down. I will let you know. Thanks

Joshua :

Please do. Many thanks

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 7 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Do you know of any legitimate au pair services in the uk, as my daughter is absolutely devastated. This her dream that is broken.

Expert:  Joshua replied 11 months ago.
Sorry for the delay in reverting to you.

She may wish to contact the following organisation:
http://www.bapaa.org.uk/displaypage.asp?page=1
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

thanks very much, i have been in contact with the fraud squad and they are doing all they can but not very hopeful. we will try the australian embassy as the police suggested, i will also look at the website you suggested.


thank you for your time.


much appreciated


marlene

Expert:  Joshua replied 11 months ago.
Best wishes

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice