How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6599
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Before my divorce I helped rehouse my aging in laws by taking

Resolved Question:

Before my divorce I helped rehouse my aging in laws by taking out a 3 way mortgage with two of my ex wife's brothers.

For 4 years I have been asking my ex wife's family to remortgage and free me from this mortgage obligation. They have refused to discuss the matter.

Can I take out an order of sale to force them to either sell the property or remortgage?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Is there any reason why this was not dealt with on divorce?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Tom,


 


Yes. Because the property is jointly owned with my ex wife's brothers, both my solicitor (ex solicitor) and the judge said it was outside the scope of the divorce and would need to be handled separately under the appropriate property law if required.


 


Humphrey

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Humphrey

Thanks for your reply.

If there is a mortgage on the property then you have a very good chance of being able to obtain an order for sale or to get the other brothers to remortgage in their names so that you can be released from it.

If your pleas to them have not printed them to act then nothing will happen unless you are prepared to submit an application to court for an order for sale. In the fast instance I would recommend attending a local property litigation solicitor to get them to write a letter before action on your part. This would state that you are thoroughly prepared to proceed with an application but would wish to avoid the expense and administrative hassle of doing so.

If they are not compelled to act after the letter before action then you will have no other option. The courts I'm not keen on people being exposed to mortgage liability where they do not wish to be and so you should have a reasonable prospect of success in getting the order.

If this is useful please kindly click accept and rate my answer as okay service or above. If you do not then I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question

Kind regards

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Tom,


 


Many thanks for the answer, before I rate your performance and close the question could you answer two subsidiary questions:


 


Do I have to put the property on the market before I go to court and ask for an order of sale?


 


Will the fact I could be seen to make my aging ex mother in law homeless go against my chances of enforcing an order of sale?


 


Regards,


Humphrey

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

It would be sensible for you to at least have a valuation of a property carry it all the messing your application to court. However the process will involve ascertaining an appropriate for sale price level switch the court order during proceedings. It maybe that there is some debate and back and forth on this between you and brothers.

I assume that there is nothing in writing regarding the occupation. The brothers might get some initial attraction out of the argument that it may if it's your parents. However, you will be able to ask you that your main intention is simply to release yourself from the mortgage liability and that you are perfectly happy for the brothers to buy you out so that they can remain there. You should be successful with this

Please rate my answer.

Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6599
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6599 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor