How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I arrived to UK recently and rented a flat one month ago.

Customer Question

I arrived to UK recently and rented a flat one month ago. The flat is provided with media plugs for land ,sattelite and Internet. The Sky TV provider engineer that came to set up the Sky TV informed me that this is is not possible because the media infrastructure is not operative. We removed the plug sheets to check what was wrong. The coaxial cable inside the wall is just not wired to the plug.The sky engineer informed that the company has no permission to wire the coaxial cable and that this is entirely of the landlord responsibility. The cabe connection requires an expert work.
It is amulti function transmission cable and is connected to the communal main cable. besides I was advised by the engineer to not do any modification on system. The state agency states that the landlord has no kind of responsibilities on the matter and I if want to get the TV transmission I must connect the cable to the plug at my one expenses.
Please advice on the subject.
Ricardo Gomes
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 11 months ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

May I ask did the agent or landlord inform you that the property benefitted from sattellite provision please?

Joshua :

Is there any reference to the same in the tenancy agreement you signed?

Customer:

Not in explicit way. I just look for

Customer:

not in an explicit way. The tenant agent just show me the apartment.

Customer:

Not in an explicit way. I just looked and said that it was good to have all the media access. Nre

Customer:

n

Customer:

not in

Customer:

mo

Customer:

no refrenv

Customer:

norefers no

Customer:

no

Customer:

there is no reference on a

Customer:

there is no reference on the agreement. during the visit I just look and said thta

Customer:

tt

Customer:

nothat atento

Customer:

nonane

Customer:

no.

Customer:

no

Customer:

No. Nonane

Joshua :

Thanks.

Customer:

No. No one

Customer:

no

Customer:

No. Thy

Customer:

No. No one inform me.

Joshua :

Unfortunately there is nothing in statutory law that requires the landlord to provide a television aerial or sattellite connection. It is for the landlord and tenant to come to a private arrangement in this respect.

Joshua :

If the agent had advised you that the property was provided with a sattellite connection then there would be a basis to insist that provide such a connection. You would need to evidence that they did so confirm as such.

Customer:

No . No one inform me explicitly.during the visit with the agency I just look and informed that I was pleased to hv

Joshua :

There is provision in the Supply of Goods and Services Act that appliances and services the landlord provides myst be of satisfactory quality and fit for purpose. However this does not extend to connections that are not explictly stated to be provided with the property however.

Customer:

No. No one informed me in an explicit way. I just look to the plugs and confirmed thta

Customer:

No. No one informed me

Customer:

noexpel icon

Joshua :

It is up to the tenant to satisfy himself as to the suitability of the property before he rents and confirm any connections are workding either by testing them or by asking the landlord or agent for a specific confirmation that they are.

Joshua :

You may however be able to correct the issue yourself relatively inexpensively by asking a handyman or if you feel it is a complex job asking a private TV and sattellite installer to attend to look at the issue. They will often only charge circa £50 or so to carry out a simple job which is an unwelcome cost but could resolve the issue potentially for you.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

No . No one informed me. I just look to the plugs and confirmed that the services the flat was prepared to have TV. Please not that I don't have any kind of TV access now. Not even cable. The trab

Joshua :

If the agent confirmed the flat had TV connections and does not then this is a misrepresentation and you can insist the landlord provides the same.

Joshua :

If the landlord refuses to provide it then you can consider installing a TV connection and claiming the cost from the landlord.

Joshua :

You would need to be able to show on the balance of probability that the agent confirmed that the flat had TV service.

Joshua :

If you can show the and the landlord refuses to pay the cost of the TV connection you can claim the same back through the courts if necesary using the courts online issuing service:

Joshua :

https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify or assist you with any further?

Customer:

No. No one informed me . I just looked and checked that the apartment was prepared for TV transmission. please not that I don't have any other access to TV transmission besides this one. Not even land cable transmission. The agreement is general and without details. The flat user guide mentions that the flat is prepared for satellite TV and that it is just required to plug the TV and Waite for the channel automatic search.

Joshua :

Thanks. If you confirm that the agent advised you the flat had TV connection and that the flats user guide that you inspected when before you rented the flat so confirmed it had TV provision you can insist the landlord provides the same as above.

Customer:

I just inspected the flat user guide after the problem and to check the motive of the lack of signal. During the visit with the letting agency the issue was not discussed. I just looked and confirmed thta

Joshua :

I believe I have outlined the steps you can take. I hope you are able to read my posts. I wish you all the best with resolving the situation and trust the above steps are of use.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hi Joshua
Unfortunately things are more complicated. I don't have access to
telephone too and now I'm not sure that the problem would be solved just by doing the cable connection to the plug. It seems that the cables may be as well disconnected outside of the flat. The extent of the problem is not clear and without the cooperation of the landlady this can't be solved. And that has just not been possible to get.

Thank you for the legal support .

Kind regards

Ricardo

Expert:  Joshua replied 11 months ago.
I am sorry for the delay in reverting to you.

I hope you find a practical solution to connect up your equipment, be it through the internet or a new aerial or satellite connection.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice