How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question
Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  30 years experience in business law and related topics such as employment law
18726264
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wish to start selling bottled sangria that I have made in

This answer was rated:

I wish to start selling bottled sangria that I have made in the UK using Spanish ingredients. Am I allowed to use the name "Sangria" or must I find another term?
Thank you for your question. Whilst there are several trademarks incorporating the word Sangria, the name itself is not trademarked . I imagine because it is a generic description. So as long as you use a label or design or incorporate the word with something else , you should be fine. You should make it clear it is not of spanish origin however.
Senior Partner and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you