How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you help make my letter of complaint more effective for

Resolved Question:

Can you help make my letter of complaint more effective for me please?
Here is the information.
Dear Sirs,
Re itinerary number: 14xxxx
I booked a flight and hotel on your website.
The description of flight on the order confirmation was "3Economy/Coach Class (19B), EMB-145".
When I checked in on Flybe website the guide said that economy tickets included 20Kg of baggage.
http://www.flybe.com/flightInfo/baggage.htm
When I arrived at the airport I was told after waiting a long time to go to another desk and buy a baggage allowance for £40. I was able to buy the return journey baggage allowance on-line for £21.
This added £61 to the cost of the trip. Please reimburse me for this additional cost.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

From which site did you buy the ticket please?

Customer:

expedia.com

Customer:

hello

Joshua :

I am very sorry for the delay in reverting to you - I have not been available over the weekend.

Joshua :

Did you receive an explanation from the airline as to why you were being charged for luggage if your ticket purported to include the same?

Customer:

they simply said that expedia had not bought a baggage allowance. I showed them I had an economy reservation and the person at the desk noted it did not say "new economy" I appointed out on her it was not essential ticket

Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

Finally have you been able to examine the terms associated with your Expedia purchase to confirm whether they provide that the ticket does not have a baggage allowance or confirm that you have bought a type of ticket that does not have a baggage allowance associated with it? Or is there nothing to demonstrate this either way?

Customer:

I have not found anything that says it does not have a baggage allowance.

Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

You may wish to consider the following:

Joshua :

Dear Sirs
Re itinerary number: 14xxxx

I booked a flight and hotel via your website. The flight I booked provided for "3Economy/Coach Class (19B), EMB-145". I confirmed on Flybe website that economy tickets include 20Kg of baggage http://www.flybe.com/flightInfo/baggage.htm. There was no indication or advice on your website that provded that the above ticket did not include a baggage allowance.

Upon arriving at the airport I was advised that I had to buy a baggage allowance for £40 and that I was able to buy the return journey baggage allowance on-line for £21.

Accordingly this added £61 to my ticket which I understood was to have been included.

Accrodingly there appears to be a breach of contract on your part under the provisions of the Supply of Goods and Services Act as the ticket I have purchased is not as described as no provisions that baggage allowance was not included as per Flybes standard terms was made. Accordingly the ticket is not as described.

I therefore look forward to your cheque in the sum of £61 by way of refund for the additional charges wthin 10 working days of the date of this letter. I f I do not receive a substantive responde within this timeframe I shall have little alternative but to issue proceedings against you in the County Court for recovery of the above sum together with fees and interest at 8% per annum under the provisions of s69 County Courts Act.

Yours.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

thanks

Joshua :

A pleasure

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 5 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice