How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother in law told my husband the name of the firm of solicitors

Resolved Question:

My brother in law told my husband the name of the firm of solicitors dealing with their late brothers estate, said firm say they are not dealing with it. What can we do.? My husband does not talk to his brother.
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

Do you know if your husband's brother left a will please?

JACUSTOMER-nwunrk1o- :

yes he did and we have a copy

Joshua :

Thanks. Who are the executors?

JACUSTOMER-nwunrk1o- :

My husbands brother who he doesn't talk to and his sister who refuses to pass on any information

Joshua :

Thanks. When did his brother pass away?

JACUSTOMER-nwunrk1o- :

he died in December 2011

Joshua :

Thank you. Finally do you know if probate has been applied for?

JACUSTOMER-nwunrk1o- :

Not sure< assume so as his property was sold although no record of this appears to be registered, proceeds went to nephews and nieces, remainder of estate to be divided between 4 siblings

Joshua :

Thanks. there are a sequence of steps you will wish to consider taking in order to establish the position. with your permission, I will set the same out as follows:

Joshua :

the first stage, if the executors are refusing to provide information is to establish whether probate has been applied for and granted and if so to whom

JACUSTOMER-nwunrk1o- :

Fine thank you

Joshua :
To do this you can make a standing search of the probate register. This leaflet explains how to do it - it is very easy. http://www.justice.gov.uk/downloads/courts/probate/pa10.pdf
Joshua :

This is the form you will need:

Joshua :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=2749

Joshua :

once you have established whether probate has been granted, you can then decide how to pursue your husbands inheritance.

Joshua :

is your husband entitled to a fixed sum of money under the will or a percentage share of the estate to your knowledge?

JACUSTOMER-nwunrk1o- :

A percentage, its to be divided equally between 4 siblings

Joshua :

Thanks

Joshua :

how you proceed will depend principally as to whether the executors have taken probate or not which presumably will find they have. if you find they have not than the procedure is somewhat different but in the assumption that they have, the position is that the executors are legally responsible to all beneficiaries under the estate to preserve the estate for those beneficiaries and ensure distribution is made to them. If the executors have failed in this duty, they can be personally liable

Joshua :

as a residuary beneficiary your husband has a right to see estate accounts and can demand the same from the executors. if he has any queries with regards XXXXX XXXXX same or the executors refuse to provide them, he can consider a court order against the executors for production of the same, and further orders as necessary such as applications to remove the executors and a claim for monies due under the estate as necessary.

Joshua :

a beneficiary has wide rights and powers through the courts to exercise in respect of information from the executors and as against the executors if they are not administering the estate properly and in the interests of the beneficiaries.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

JACUSTOMER-nwunrk1o- :

His brother has refused to supply ANY information/accounts and says my husband is not entitled to see them as a beneficiary. How would we go about a court order against them?

Joshua :

He is most mistaken. He will wish to familiarise himself with the provisions of the Administration of Estates Act.

Joshua :

A residuary beneficiary is entitled to see a copy of the estate accounts in full and such further information as necessary to satisfy himself.

Joshua :

If the executor refuses an application can be made for an order that he exhibit an inventory and account in respect of the administration under s25 Administration of Estates Act
by applying to the Probate Registry for a summons supported by an affidavit

JACUSTOMER-nwunrk1o- :

Is this difficult and expensive to do?

Joshua :

No you can contact your local probate registry who can let you have a form to complete your application. Remembering that your first step is the above search because you need to determine if the executors have taken probate before you proceed further.

Joshua :

You can find your nearest probate registry here:

Joshua :

http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/probate/probate-registries

JACUSTOMER-nwunrk1o- :

I understand that, is there a time limit for applying for probate?

Joshua :

No. Probate can be applied for at any time.

Joshua :

However if they have dealt with property from the esate e.g. sold a house or closed bank accounts they will have needed it.

JACUSTOMER-nwunrk1o- :

If he has instructed a solicitor to deal with the estate and he won't tell us, is there any way of finding out?

Joshua :

No there isn't but remember that it is the executor(s) that is liable and responsible to your husband not the solicitor so this is not a concern for you. If he has it is up to them to tell you or you will deal with them directly.

JACUSTOMER-nwunrk1o- :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX try the avenues you have suggested!

Joshua :

If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do no hesitate to let me know.

JACUSTOMER-nwunrk1o- :

Will do and thank you

Joshua :

It is easier if you break down the process step by step but be assured your husband has conclusive rights to his entitlement under the will.

Joshua :

A pleasure

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice