How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 19873
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The Lender is going to forgive debt of the Borrower. Both are

Resolved Question:

The Lender is going to forgive debt of the Borrower. Both are legal entities. Is that correct that it shall be made in the form of dead only?

May waive of debt be also made in the form of agreement (without witness) if at list symbolic consideration of 1 USD is envisaged.

In case form of dead is a must for debt relief, whether or not execution in the form of agreement makes it invalid or challengeable?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

I assume this is in UK. A mortgage is created by deed. It can only be varied by deed. If it isn’t varied by deed then the agreement to vary it/extinguish it takes effect as an agreement not a deed.

The differences between an agreement and an agreement by deed are thata deed must be witnessed, it must be delivered, or intended to be delivered, it must be signed and it must be witnessed. In a deed there needs to be no consideration. Limitation to enforce in a deed is 12 years but an agreement is 6.

Does that answer the question? Can I help further?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

it is not in UK but English law applicable.
There is neither mortgage no any other security. It is unsecured loan.

Shall waiver of debt be only in the form of dead because it is made without consideration?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
Just becuase there is no monetary consideration doesnt mean that there is no consideration.
Waving the debt is consideration.
The agreement to waive the debt is consideration.
Lawyers are adept at finding consideration where there is no money changes hands
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So, consideration is not required in order to avoid formal possibility to challenge waiver of debt?

X owns 1 mln. to Y
Y wave debt of X without getting anything in return by normal agreement

Question: is it challengeable?

Will it be still challengeable if Y wave debt of X without getting anything in return but sign it in the form of dead (with a witness)?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
If it is added it doesnt need consideration or witness.
If you let me have the background of who owes what to who and who has waived what and why and what has now hapened and who wants to overturn it I can expand
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
in more details:

Company X owes 1 mln. USD to Y (under unsecured loan agreement)
Y has no any other business with X
Y wave
1 mln. USD debt of X without getting anything in return (the form of deed was not adhered, only directors of both companies signed it)

Question: is it challengeable ?

Will it be still challengeable if Y wave debt of X without getting anything in return but sign it in the form of dead (with a witness)?
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
Who wants to challenge it? Why? On what basis?
If they waived it, why do they now want to go back on that?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This is general question.


in simple words, what are negative consequences except shorter limitation period if waive of debt is signed without witness?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
The only difference is that it is effective as an agreement/contract not a deed.
It doesnt make it void.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

then theoretical question.... who, why and on what ground can challenge waive of debt?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
I still need to know who wants to challenge the waiver and why.
I assume that the lender agreed to waive for some reason they want to rescind the waiver? Why did they agree to waive in the 1st place?
Why do they want to rescind?
Without that info it is impossible to answer even hypothetically
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

there should be general ideas why? by whom? and on what ground? may waiver of debt in a form of agreement but not in form of deed may be questioned (declared void/unenforceable by the court)

Or simply “absence of witness” may never be a ground for declaring waiver of debt void or unenforceable?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
Because there are lots of curcumstances to rescind waiver, fraud, duress, mistake, incorrect facts. Lots.
Lack of witness isnt one unless there is allegation that the main signature isnt the signature of whoever it is alleged to be.
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 19873
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and 5 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice