How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 9816
Experience:  LLB(HONS) Over 20 years legal experience specialising in Property law and Wills/Estates
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fathers mother died in 1993, leaving her property to her

Customer Question

My father's mother died in 1993, leaving her property to her husband - my father-in-law - with the assumption that it would be passed on to her children. The estate included two houses and furniture. My father-in-law died intestate in October last year. He had remarried in 2002.

His second wife has refused communication of any kind with my husband or his sibling - the entire contents of my father-in-law's estate, including childhood photographs and journals of my husband's childhood, antiques and journals belonging to his mother etc - are in the hands of his widow. Is there any claim that can be made on his estate if no will has been found? If the answer is no, is there a claim that can be made when his widow dies, or is it the case that my husband's childhood belongings would be passed to her decendents?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.


Hello there,


Thanks for your enquiry.


I am afraid to say that as there was no Will, the Rules of Intestacy are that all personal items/chattels of your father in law passed to his new wife.

These personal items therefore belong to his widow 100% and she is free to retain them/ do with them as she so wishes.

Likewise, upon her death, it depends on who she leaves her personal belongings to in her Will, or if she does not leave a Will, they will pass to her children.


Legally, there is nothing you can do to change the above scenario- it is not possible for any claim to be made against either your father in law's Estate or his wife's estate whenever anything happens to her. Your father in law should really have made a Will, leaving these items to your husband if he wanted to guarantee that your husband would receive them.


I am sorry this is not the answer you were looking for, but if I have assisted I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.


Kind Regards


JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones


    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in UK Legal Matters
< Last | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones


    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in UK Legal Matters
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J


    Satisfied Customers:

    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J


    Satisfied Customers:

    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.


    Satisfied Customers: