How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 19594
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

outdoor advertising on vehicle

Resolved Question:

good evening sir/madame,


 


I had a question regarding outdoor advertising on vehicles. Is it legal to have led screens on the side of a van for advertising, if the primary use of the vehicle is delivering goods?


 


If so, is it legal to have the screens on both sides of the van and what are the restrictions in terms of content being displayed i.e. video/still picture/audio?


 


Thank you

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is there any reason you think this may not be legal please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I've read on a few forums that some people have had issues from the council. I am starting a new business and the nature of the business is outdoor advertising. I will be using mobile billboards integrated into vans and will be mainly driving the vans in central London.


 


I am ready to launch the business in the next three months and have not found much information regarding the legality of this idea.


 


The vans will be equipped with two large screens one on either side with an additional third screen on the rear to be installed in year two after launch. I have read in one article that adverts which are on moving vehicles are not subject to any restrictions but would like to verify this.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I see your point. Your concern is that of planning

Thats not my area so I'll pass this onto somebody who can help for you. I think he's offline right now but he will pick up soon.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.




I have been asked to look at this for you.

There is no problem putting advertising on the sides of a moving
vehicle, whether on the sides of a van or on one of these triangular type
boards.



However, if you propose LED screens.



I think you will fall foul of the Vehicle Lighting Regulations



schedule 9, part one, subparagraph seven, which says that side
marker illumination must be Amber except when it is within 1 m of the rear of
the vehicle it can be red or in the case of a trailer it can be white when
viewed from the front.



Ultimately, it is VOSA and the police who prosecute these offences
under the Vehicle Lighting Regulations and, Constructions and Use and if you
want to avoid prosecution, I would run this past them. Do it in writing, and
not on the telephone.



That is the only definitive way of getting an answer. I think it
is likely to be negative.



Can I help further?



Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There existing companies which use digital vans with LED screens, how do you suppose they are operating? companies such as digivans.com


 


They have full HD screens on the sides

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

Quiet simply because no one has decided to prosecute them yet.

If they were prosecuted it would be for the court to decide if they breached the regs.

It isn't during the day that would be the problem but if the image were illuminated at night. There is also the issue of distraction of other road users.

FANTASTIC idea but a risky investment if you want any guarantee that it wont become illegal.

I would write to VOSA and Chief Constable where you live.

It isnt a council issue if they are delivery vans being driven

 

Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 19594
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice