How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64774
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been caught last night by police for curb crawling.

Resolved Question:

I have been caught last night by police for curb crawling. This is the first time I was involved in such thing. They took me in their car and interviewed me and I commited the offence. The police officer told me that you will get a caution and case will be closed. They did not arrest me but gave me a letter to attend the Police Station on 25/07/13. They said it will be 30 min process to take your finger prints and DNA swabs. And you will be cautioned.
My question is that what to expect on 25/07 and is it certain that they will caution me and let me go. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Can I presume that you do accept the offence please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am waiting for your answer
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

If this is simple kerb crawling alone then it is an offence suitable for a caution. Its fair to say that a short time ago they would not have taken any action at all but unfortunately there have been some high profile cases since then.

All that will happen when you are due to attend is that they will take your prints and DNA and photo. They may interview you or they may just ask you to sign their notes.

They will caution you if you admit the offence.

Can I help further?

Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have signed the notes last night also. I am also concerned that they wrote on the letter that we are investigating the case . Will they be doing any further investigations. Also I had one caution for wrong insurance policy in 2005. Will this impact their decision to charge me for prosecution rather than caution even if the police officer assured me of a caution
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Its not likely they will investigate further. There's no point really as you have admitted the offence and obviously the lady will not give evidence against you.

The fact of a previous caution may discourage them from cautioning you but since its dissimilar its not likely they would not caution.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is your suggestion I should be saying on 25/07
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You can only tell the truth or say nothing.

As a rule you should never accept a caution unless there is enough admissible evidence to convict at court. If you admitted the offence at scene though then there isn't much chance if escaping so a caution is a good deal and you may as well admit it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will the Police stick to their decision of giving me caution or they can think of something else?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If this is simple kerb crawling alone then it is an offence suitable for a caution

The fact of a previous caution may discourage them from cautioning you but since its dissimilar its not likely they would not
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64774
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice