How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2476
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am caught in kerb crawlig

Resolved Question:

i am caught in kerb crawling .police gave me date for investigation.what they will do next?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm happy to help with your question today.

Have you been charged and given a court date?

Do you have a criminal record?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no not charged.police said come to police station on 24th july at 1.30..and we will take dna ,finger prints and pic.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no i dont have any criminal record.

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Apologies for the delay. I was offline overnight.

The police have three options:

1. They could drop the case if there is insufficient evidence or you have given an explanation for your behaviour. However this is unlikely to happen if they've asked for your f/prints and DNA, the taking of which suggests they plan to take this matter further.

2. If they do not drop the case, they could caution you. This is a formal police warning and does not involve Court proceedings. If you accept the caution it will remain on the police files but nobody else will know anything about it. If you get into any more trouble the police could look at the caution when deciding what to do on the next occasion.

3. If the police do not caution, then you could be charged and taken to court. If you plead guilty or are convicted after a trial the Court could impose a fine. A conviction will result in a criminal record which will be discloseable for 5 years.

Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yeh bt at that time he said we will take dna and f prints and then cautionu.and matter will b closed

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Will they arest me for this?

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
It looks like the police will caution you. This is a formal police warning and does not involve Court proceedings. If you accept the caution it will remain on the police files but nobody else will know anything about it. If you get into any more trouble the police could look at the caution when deciding what to do on the next occasion. They do not need to arrest you to give you a caution.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am security guard when sia check my crb will this caution comeup?

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it is likely the caution will show up on a criminal record check.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have not been with any prositute when policestoped me..they said u wad slow driv in red light area.is that enough evidence to charge me?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

And also how long police will keep record of this caution

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
What were you doing in the area?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was coming home from work

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
The caution is 'spent' immediately which means you do not have to tell anyone about it. The law is the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 as amended. However the record will stay with the police for life and they can take it into account in the future if you are arrested for any new crime.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

But sia i think we have to tell them

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does police need enough evidence to give caution?

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
To give you a caution the police have to have some evidence that you committed the offence. If they can prove you committed the offence and you admit guilt they can give you a caution. They cannot give you a caution if there is not enough evidence or you do not admit the offence. These conditions must be satisfied first.

Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2476
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Alice H
Alice H
Solicitor of the Senior Courts
1218 Satisfied Customers
Partner in national law firm