How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 20343
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I am an Australian citizen and purchased a programe being

Resolved Question:

Hi I am an Australian citizen and purchased a programe being promoted by JC Marketing, 50 The Runway, Hatfield, Hertfodshire, , Herts, Herts al109lb, UNITED KINGDOM Part of the deal was websites being hosted by a company in California called "Coolhandle. Both these companies have a 60 day money back guarantee.

I have been trying to receive a refund from both companies since February this year. Neither company now answers my e-mails. can you suggest how I might go to receive a refund
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I'm Wendy, and I’m a moderator for this Legal topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit.

I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.

Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Tax, to Home Improvement, and more.

Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Wendy Thank you your reply. No I haven't found an answer. This has been going on for months. There doesn't appear to any help or recourse for this type of issue, so I am hoping your people may assist

Many Thanks xxxxx xxxxxxx Sydney Australia

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello David,

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.

Best,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Wendy No thanks fine if I can receive some guidance on this issue David

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Wendy I didn't realise the question would be closed I would still appreciate help on this matter

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX will continue our search for a professional to help you.

Regards,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks David

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
I have moved this to UK law, where you may have a better chance at an answer involving a UK company. You will have to list a similar question in US Consumer Protection law for the second company, since the UK expert will not know with any specificity what you can do in the US.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks I will post to an USA lawyer David

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.




I have been asked
to look at this for you.

Where are you
based? In Australia?



How much did you
pay?


Have you signed any papers?

 

Who with?

How did you pay?



What you made you
use a company in the UK?



What have they done
and why do you want your money back?


We need full background details please.

 

Please bear with me
today and every day because I am online and off-line with clients, et cetera


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi I am Australian citizen located Sydney.

Payments made:

 

27 Feb 2013 CLKBANK*COM_RX6Y4EG7 XXX-XXX-XXXX GBR 38.24
27 Feb 2013 CLKBANK*COM_QPVF64EP XXX-XXX-XXXX GBR 79.58

 

Signed up on internet for marketing programme (http://easyinstaincome.biz/ run by Jani G

 

They have a 60 day refund guarantee policy on their site.

 

After I requested that not interested in going ahead I had numerous emails questioning why I did not want to proceed.

 

I then had a number of emails saying they would expedite matter.

 

Now they don't answer my emails at all. I fiund the UK address on one of their emails.

 

Here is an example of their email to me. I responded I didn't want to go ahead as didn't have the time to work the programme.

 

Thank you for your time. i understand your time constraints

 

xxxxx and xxxxxxx xxxxxx

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.




You
can issue small claims court proceedings www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

against
the company, but for £117, it is simply not a viable proposition because you
would be required to attend the hearing.



If you
paid by credit card, a claim with the credit card company under section 75 of
the Consumer Credit Act applicable in the UK, which gives the credit card
company liability, jointly, with the trader.



It is
highly likely that there is similar legislation in Australia that would be
something that you would have to take up with the Australian credit card
company.



In the
UK, the amount in issue as to be over £100 and if this is in respect of two
contracts, it fails on both counts. If the two amounts are one contract, then
it is within the limit.



I am
going to be brutally honest with you, and that is that even if you were in the
UK, this is frankly not worth pursuing unless there is an allegation that these
people are trading fraudulently in which case it is then a matter for the
police. Unless there have been other incidents with other clients, I would not
expect the police to be particularly interested I am sorry to have to tell you.



I
appreciate that this is not the answer you wanted but there is absolutely no
point in me misleading you. I have a duty to advise you truthfully and
honestly, even if that answer is unfavourable.



I wish
I could be the bearer of better news, but I am afraid that I cannot see an
economical way forward to get this money back for you.



Does
that answer the question? Can I help further? Can I answer any specific points?



Please don't forget to
positively rate my answer service even if it was not what you wanted to hear. You
should now see a series of buttons which enable you to rate my answer service
formally.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating.

It doesn't give me, "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.

The thread does remain open for me to answer follow-up questions after rating
my answer.



Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 20343
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice