How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Mackenzie Your Own Question

Jenny Mackenzie
Jenny Mackenzie,
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 5438
Experience:  Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
32019188
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jenny Mackenzie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

At the moment i run my own service business and started advertising

Resolved Question:

At the moment i run my own service business and started advertising with a directory company (BT), I booked up advertising and agreed a payment flow for 10 months. Payment, I then started my payments.I then decideded too increased more advertising with the same company and the changed my mind after a week, i sent a email too the company wishing too cancel no answer. This happened over the December period last year. i then recieved copys off the directory books with my advert in it and the wrong phone numbers 8 off them? (differant area books) After sending 10 emails i recieved a answer. i was told i could not cancel. i have stopped paying until i have a sattisfactory soultion.

This has fallen on deaf ears, debit managment company is know involved and they have sent me a letter telling me to pay the whole amount in 7 days and increased the debit by 15% (£585) for administration charges. i then sent another letter too the debit management company explainning why there is a problem and have offered too pay a monthly payment on the correct amount.

I then recieved a letter from the debit management company explainning that they will put the account on hold for a limted time untill a investigation takes place, a week later i then get another letter explaining that the charges have increased again by a futher 15%(£895) for more admin fees

My question too you can they do this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jenny Mackenzie replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer,
Did the contract with them include the right to cancel, if so during what period and was a period of notice required?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes 14 days it seems but it was not clear as it was a electronic contract.

Expert:  Jenny Mackenzie replied 1 year ago.
and did you try to cancel within the 14 days? If so did you do so orally or in writing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i tryed phoneing but got no wear left a message on there answering service backed up by 3 emails.

Expert:  Jenny Mackenzie replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you, XXXXX XXXXX tell me if it was the entire contract you tried to cancel within the 14 days or whether it was the additonal services?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This was only additonal services only i tryed too cancel

Expert:  Jenny Mackenzie replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks so is the dispute over the additonal amount not the entire contract?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes i found that the advertising wasn't working and did not want too waste any more money.

Expert:  Jenny Mackenzie replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you.

If you have cancelled the additional services in accordance with the 14 day cooling off period in the contract then the company have no right to charge you for the service or for any additional handling/ transaction fees.

I would suggest you write to them and to the Debt handling companies enlosing copies of the emails and a note of the telephone conversation and ask them to refrain from contacting you any further regarding the debt.

You should state that if they do decide to take them matter forward by bringing a court claim you will vigorously defend the claim and will claim a cost award in connection with your considerable expenses (in particular time wasted dealing with the matter).

Hopefully this will lead them to drop the matter and to stop contacting you in connection with the additional services.

If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would give my answer a positive rating. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny Mackenzie,
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 5438
Experience: Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
Jenny Mackenzie and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Jenny Mackenzie
Jenny Mackenzie
2666 Satisfied Customers
Over 10 years experience in general legal matters