How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6298
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, my grandfather came to uk in 1963, but he took nationality

Customer Question

Hi, my grandfather came to uk in 1963, but he took nationality 1983, my mother came to uk 1978 and she had 5 years visa, then my mother didnt took nationality and went back to pakistan, my grand parents and my mom's brothers and sister are british citizen, now my mather want back uk, how we will start process, plzzz answer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

When did your mother return home please?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for give me time, she return to pakistan 1983 and then married in pakistan in 1984, now my mom want to back uk, becuase my grandfather died in 2002 and my grandmother is in uk
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

I’m afraid that if your mother was not entitled to UK citizenship automatically at birth because one of her parents was already a UK citizen and your mother left the UK before obtaining ILR and naturalising as a UK citizen then her options are very limited.

If your mother did obtain ILR in the UK after her visa but not UK citizenship then the only application (apart from the one I will mention in a minute) that she would have a remote chance of getting would be a Returning Residents visa:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/settlement/returning-residents/
The problem with this is that in order to be automatically eligible she should have been outside the UK for less than two years, which she has not been.

They do sometimes approve application where the applicant has been outside the UK for slightly more than two years if the applicant can show that there are compelling family ties to the UK.

However, your mother’s gap outside the UK is much, much more than this and so I would not be particularly confident that she would have a reasonable prospect of an approval if she applied.

The only other alternative would be for her to apply on the basis that she is an Elderley Dependent Relative:-
http://www.bia.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/elderly-dependent/

You will see from the above link that the application criteria is very restrictive and relates to a case where the adult applying requires care to carry out day to day tasks and cannot get that care in her home country. If your mother does not meet this then she would not be able to apply under this category I’m afraid. If she does meet it though then she can apply.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6298
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for suggestion, my mother have only 5 years visa, if my grandmother want my mother come to uk, how we do this? And 2 question i am student in uk can this possible my grandmother help me but she didnt have anything, my grandma take benefits and living in counsil house, reply plzzz
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

It's the same as above. On the facts the only options for your mother to come here are those in my answer above.


I do not really understand your second question. Please contruct your sentence carefully.

Thanks for rating my answer.

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,sir my girlfriend from solvakia and i am illegal pakistani student and now she want marry with me, i am ready for marriage, how we make appointment with rigestry office uk without passport, last month my student visa refused and no right of appeal, plzz give me advise,,,, thanks sir
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

This is a completely separate question to your original one.

PLease submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom” and I will answer.

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi FAO tom, my student visa refused last month, and now i am illegal, my girlfriend from solvakia, we are living together now we mant marriage, how i make appoiment without passport, she have all documents, how we go to registry office for marriage uk, plzz help me sir,,,
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

You have to post a new question to the board, not just reply to the old question thread.

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice