How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2476
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work

Resolved Question:

I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work colleague in crown court. Can I use the prosecution and defence MG11 statements as evidence in my grievance against them...

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.


Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High
Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008.
During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions
from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.

Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other
users, I might not always respond in
minutes
, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that
case



It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to
advise you fully.





Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer
would not be accurate.




Can we have background and to the grievance please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was charged, went to crown court and acquitted. Can I use the MG11 statements (defence and prosecution) in my grievance as evidence against the individual who fabricated the allegation. It is not the allegation thats my concern, it is the the use of the MG11 out side the court and police environment. Is it still restricted or privileged.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

That doesn't assist. I need full background to the case and grievance please

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As it is a public forum, I don't wish to discuss the case..... sorry. The grievance is he lied, evidence was produced in court, the Jury saw the evidence and I was acquitted. The MG11 states the accusation, I wish to produce the MG11 as evidence to show he said it and the accusation.


 


Sorry for being vague but does the charge have any bearing on me producing the MG11 as evidence in a grievance....

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm happy to help with your question today.

The MG11 is a witness statement and as such is one source of evidence in a case.

You can rely on the statements to support any complaint or grievance.

There is no restriction on statements being used for a legal purpose.

Alex


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,


 


Just to clarify... I can produce the MG11 as evidence in my work grievance and if needed give a copy as evidence with no recourse from the police.

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.


The "MG11" is a witness statement which is set out in a format under s.9 Criminal Justice Act 1967 and in accordance with the Criminal Procedure Rules. They are not unique to the police - the format is used extensively by the police and defence.

The statements are not the property of the police. So long as you came by them legally and they do not contain any sensitive information (e.g. evidence of sex crimes, details of children) you intend to use them for a legal purpose then you cannot be prevented from relying on the statements.

Alex

Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2476
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Alice H
Alice H
Solicitor of the Senior Courts
1218 Satisfied Customers
Partner in national law firm