How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6390
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, We married in India over 29 years ago. our fathers

Resolved Question:

Hi,
We married in India over 29 years ago. our fathers gave our rough ages when our marriage certificate was made. our ages are wrong that to our passports. I have been living in the uk since 1972 and my wife since 1987
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Where were you born?

Are you a British Citizen?

If so, how did you obtain UK citizenship please?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was born in India . I am a British Citizen. When I applied for British nationality in 1988 I was told I was a British national before the nationality act came in in 1981

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Are the dates of birth of you and your wife incorrect on your passports?

Are the dates of birth of you and your wife incorrect on your birth certificates?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My wife was born in India. Her father is saying he does not registering her birth so she does not have a birth certificate. Her date of birth on her passport is from the school registration. I have my birth certificate and it is correct.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
In your wife's case, how do you know her correct date of birth if she does not have a birth certificate?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my date of birth is correct on my birth certificate. but my wife has not got a birth certificate because it was long time ago and her father is saying her birth was not registered.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but how do you know what the correct date of birth for your wife actually is?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Her father is saying the passport was made with the dob from her school registration.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but if you believe this to be incorrect then this must be because you know her correct date of birth.

How do you know her CORRECT date of birth?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The date on her passport is used on every document but is not correct on our marriage certificate

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

Your original question seems to indicate that the dates of birth for both you and your wife are incorrect on your passports. I assume you mean UK passports.
If your birth certificate is correct then it is fairly clear about what you have to do. You have to attend a solicitor specialising in immigration or nationality issues for a consultation. You have to take all the evidence that you have which refers to your date of birth
If your birth certificaite is correct then you will probably have to execute a sworn Statutory Declaration in which you explain the position, your correct date of birth on your birth certificate and the incorrect date of birth on your passport. You will have to assert that this has simply arisen as a result of your innocent oversight and that by applying for, obtaining and presumably also renewing your passport with the incorrect date of birth that you have not intentionally deceived the passport office.

When you come to apply for a further passport you should submit the statutory declaration and ask that your correct date of birth is put on your passport. The passport office will come back to you with any further enquiries that they may have but once you have replied to these you should be issued with a new passport correctly stating your date of birth.

I am frankly not sure what you are saying about your wife. If the correct date of birth is shown on her passport then it’s not an issue. If the incorrect date of birth is shown on her passport then the situation is much the same as yours but in order to convince the UKBA to change her date of birth you will need at least some kind of documentary evidence as to the correct date of birth,.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Sir,


The question was our on our MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE are wrong not the passports.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Sorry, I assumed that because your dates of birth were incorrect in your marriage certificate and because you wrote "our ages are wrong that to our passports" that you were referring to your UK passports then also subsequently being wrong.

If your dates of birth are incorrect in your India marriage certificate then the only authority that can reissue your marraige certificate will be based in India. There is nothing that a UK registry can do about a certificate issued in another country.

You will have to refer to the registry authority in India to see if the marriage certificaite can be amended. Frankly, I doubt that it would but you should take advice from a lawyer based in India on this.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6390
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 6 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice