How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matthew J Your Own Question

Matthew J
Matthew J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 584
Experience:  4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
13732703
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Matthew J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello .My son was killed by a mugger who pleaded guilty to

Resolved Question:

Hello .My son was killed by a mugger who pleaded guilty to manslaughter and theft and now serving a five and half years in prison ....I am not trying to make money but my son had no insurance or money so I had to pay for his funeral £6,000 can I claim any compensation from any criminal board please thanking you D.W.Walser
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

How old was your son?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

45 years old lived on his own

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

for jomo 1972

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

for jomo 1972 he was 45 years old

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry but its not really my area then

I'll opt out for others
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
I need a answer to my original question
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

For JOMO 1972


Have you put my question to others as its not your area I need a answer for my money

Expert:  Matthew J replied 1 year ago.
Hi there I will try and help.

Can I just check are you the natural parent of your son?

Can I also check that you were not estranged from your son?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I was his natural father and no he was not estranged he just lived on his own he was 45 years of age when he was killed by this mugger

Expert:  Matthew J replied 1 year ago.
And just to check did your son have a criminal record,

and also can you confirm he wasn't to blame in any way for his death (what I mean by this is did he, for example, he start a fight with his mugger which lead to his death, or something similar)?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no he was followed from the p.o knocked to the ground hitting his head robbed of £110.00 he died a few days later from brain damage the guy pleaded guilty to manslaughter and theft now in prison serving 5 years

Expert:  Matthew J replied 1 year ago.
Thanks

Sorry one more thing I should have asked; what date did all of this happen?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my son died last june 2012 tha case finished at the old Baily last month may 2013

Expert:  Matthew J replied 1 year ago.
First things first, I am very sorry for your loss.

Taking what you say into account you do indeed appear to be eligible to bring a claim. A parent who is not estranged can bring a claim on behalf of the child, even if over 18, to the Criminal injuries Compensation Authority. You can do this yourself, or employ a Solicitor to do it (but the Authority wont pay legal costs so this will come out of whatever you recover, but on the other hand you may receive more from them if a Solicitor is involved – it is your choice).

If you wish to take the matter yourself you just need to create an account and submit the claim. See here.

http://www.justice.gov.uk/victims-and-witnesses/cica/apply-online

I can’t make a definite assessment of the level of compensation, but it would include funeral expenses.

you have 3 years to make a claim

I hope that helps. Please ask any additional questions you need to, and please leave positive feedback if you are satisfied.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your help Mathew J just a couple of points please ,


I have not had a look at justice site yet but would I need to get the trial papers from the Old Baily or do they have access to them .. As I am only trying to regain the funeral costs and not compensation for Michaels life I did not really want to get a Solicitor involved ..


{ no amount would bring him back to us}


Thank you again D W Walser

Expert:  Matthew J replied 1 year ago.
Thanks

No you would not have to get any papers. The CICA would obtain the police reports, etc, and may ask you for a few bits of information that you have in your possession perhaps, but they do the leg work.

I understand you only want the funeral costs, but do remember that you would only be claiming what you are entitled. if you do get more you could always donate to his favour charity, or commemorate his life with a memorial, for example, but of course it is your decision. If you decide to do it yourself it is quite straightforward.
Matthew J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 584
Experience: 4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
Matthew J and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Matthew J
Matthew J
Solicitor
584 Satisfied Customers
4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience