How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BIZIPESQ Your Own Question

BIZIPESQ
BIZIPESQ,
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
BIZIPESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How does one determine extent of damage to the author/lecturere

Resolved Question:

How does one determine extent of damage to the author/lecturere in a plagiarism case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  BIZIPESQ replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

Could please explain the nature of the underlying claim and the work that was plagiarized?

Customer:

I am the mother-in-law so do not understand everything I should. I am trying to help my son-in-law What I know is that he has hired a barrister(s) in England over the fact that he has discovered that the Police Department took his printed work (he has written 9 books) on how to train dogs, and has used his material word for word in their police manual for policemen who are dog handlers. He knows I think how many years they have used this material in their training, but doesn't know how many times they have had training sessions. He does not know how many people who have read for free off their website his ideas for training various kinds of dogs for various kinds of works, sohe doesn't know how to determine his loss there. He does know what he himself charges for the seminars he gives to dog trainers all over the world, and knows how many of these seminars he does and what he charges. But he does not know how to determine what his monetary loss could be for the years that they have lifted his work year after year and put on their website. I am trying to help by finding out what figures he could use to determine his loss as his barrister(s) say this is the weakest part of the case, and something he has to determine. How would he go about figuring this out

BIZIPESQ,
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: 
BIZIPESQ and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.

Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today.

I need some more information please.


Is this based in the UK ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes. it is based in the uk.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. How many copies of the books has he sold in the past?
At what nett cost?
Basically multiply how many books Police have printed by how much he gets nett per book and that is a starting point.
If Police wont tell how many they have printed you can apply for a court order to make them and ask court to award costs against them.
the barrister should have told you this. That's what you paid him for in part.

Does that answer the question?

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you want to hear).
If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. I
t doesn’t give me, “a pat on the head”, “good boy” (like ebay), it is my livelihood!
If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Mr. Denning,

The wedding of my granddaughter is today and I have been involved in showers etc. so haven't had time to determine if this answer is adequate. I will get back toyou when the wedding is over.

Thanks.

Sue E.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
No worries. Enjoy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I rated your help as good. Thank you very much. You answeredmy question. I wasn't sure which one of you answered it as they keep putting someone names Bizexpert or somesuch up, so I put the smile under that as I can't find a smile under your hname. But anyway, my question was answered tomy satisfaction. Thank you very much.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
Glad to help.
L

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice