How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 20343
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Here is my situation; I have PPI with my mortgage company and

Customer Question

Here is my situation; I have PPI with my mortgage company and they have appointed underwriters (I do not have the PPI contract with the underwriters). I have made a claim for unemployment which is being paid; after several months of payments they wish to make a "claims audit" and come to my house to see various documents; proof of earnings, termination letter, proof of job search etc and also they want to see my bank statements.

I have no issue providing everything they ask for, except the bank statements (there is no impropriety going on on my part, I have not worked during the claim and am not being paid "on the quiet" which I guess is their reason for looking at the statements). However, it just rankles and reeks of intrusion and heavy-handedness. Also, I only have joint account with my wife, so her transactions are on the statement as well - she is not on the mortgage, not part of the PPI claim etc.

My parents have lent me some money as well, which will show up on the statements ... so where do we draw the line, can they insist on looking at my parent's accounts as well?

My policy with the mortgage company says I must provide ongoing evidence of my job search, which I have and can do ... but my bank account has nothing to do with my job search.

Also, I have no contract with the mortgage company's underwriters.

Finally, part of the problem is that I am in arrears on some unsecured credit (happens to be with the same group as the mortgage is with) and I don't want them to see that I have been lent money by my parents, since I need this to live on and feed kids etc.

What rights do they have to look at my bank statements as part of a claim for verifying my job search (bear in mind, every 2 weeks I make a declaration to the DWP that I have not worked and the PPI company has had confirmation of this from DWP).

Sorry for the long statement, thanks for any pointers.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects. Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to
advise you fully.

Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer would not be accurate.

How long have you been unemployed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Since 1st October 2012; about 8 months. My issue is not that they want to see relevant documents (I understand this) but the bank statements are not relevant to my looking for a job and they are joint statements, one of the parties on the statement (my wife) is not party to the claim and does not want them to see her statements.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

The insurance co no longer are no longer advisd by DWP. That stopped 2 years ago or so. certainly more than a year ago.
My best friend happens to be a PPI insurance guru. He is an insurer but only deals with brokers so he knows all about misselling claims but hanst gota single claim against him
The policy terms and conditions usually allow them to have access to "such docs as they require" which covers bank statements.
They are not allowed to see yr wifes transactions on those statments, so blank them out.
The fact that you have been lent money by parents is 0 to do with the PPI claim. I am sure that money was lent to your wife wasnt it? Ahem...


In any event, as you said: it was loan not a gift and must be repaid.

Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 20343
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your help, so obvious of course to block out my wife's transactions but probably in the heat would not have thought of it.


 


Thanks.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
Glad to assist

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice