How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6261
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does getting a caution effect the application of British Citizenship?

Resolved Question:

Does getting a caution effect the application of British Citizenship? This is worrying me very seriously!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Do you have any other convictions?

What were the circumstances of the offence?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,


 


No I don't have any other conviction. The caution was given last week because of shop lifting.


Circumstances: I could've either refused admitting and take the chance of going to the court, or admitting it and just receive a caution. I took the caution.


I am worried if the law has changed since December 12th 2012 for cases like me?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

Please refer to the following guidance on the Good Character requirement issued by the UKBA:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/policyandlaw/nationalityinstructions/nichapter18/ch18annexd?view=Binary

In particular please refer to section 3.5.5. You will note that the guidance on it from December 2012 indicate that a caution is now regarded as a “non-custodial offence”. As such, unfortunately where an application is made within 3 years of the date that you received the caution then the application for naturalisation should be refused.

If you attempt to apply within three years of the date of the caution then the UKBA caseworker will reject the application and retain the application fee,.

Applications for naturalisation are quite expensive. Persons of normal means would probably regard the application fee as not something they were willing to risk in circumstances where it is probably that it would be rejected. Therefore, most normal persons would wait the three years out because of the almost-certain loss of the application fee.

Were you to make the application you would not stand a very good chance at all I’m afraid. Even with heavy mitigation and very strong character references I would still not be very confident. However, if you can easily afford and do not mind losing the application fee you can still try you luck, but I would not advise it frankly.

I am very sorry, it’s a great shame that the rules have been tightened in this area recently.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I note you have given me a "poor service" rating. I just want to ensure that you are satisifed so please let me know how you would like me to clarify the answer for you?

You will appreciate that in some circumstances I have to give answers that customers don't like but are nevertheless correct according to the law, which is the service that you pay for..

Having regard to this and the time I have spent on your question I would be grateful if you would change your rating to "okay service" because a "poor service" rating reflects very badly on me as an expert even though the advice is correct.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6261
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Tom,


 


Thank you for the explanation.


 


And as for the second part, would a CRB check of big companies (i.e. big fours) require to know about my caution? Or in other words would they simply refuse my application based on having a caution?


 


Thank you.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

The caution would show up on an enhanced CRB check, but not on a basic one so it depends on what CRB check they carry out.

As to whether they could refuse to employ you on this basis, I'm afraid that I'm not sure because it's an employment law question rather than an immigration one.

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Tom.


 


My questions have ended. Could you please confirm that I would only be charged 61 pounds only once.
I am worried if your website has automatically subscribed me for the monthly membership, as I don't intend to use.


 


Thank you.


 


Sam

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Sam,

I'm an expert so I don't know what you opted for.

I will ask the admins to contact you to clarify though.

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice