How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2220
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, My bisness visit visa is refused, my two sons general visa

Customer Question

Hi, My bisness visit visa is refused, my two sons general visa is refused as well by the British embassy at Tripoli Libya, they didnot consider all the financial letters i submitt or may not understand the financial support I submitted, I have sabatical leave from zawia university for one acadimic year, i got invitation from Cardiff University for three months and I have stated I will stay only one month. they stated that i have a limitted appeal under the section 84(1) c of the nationality immgration and Asylum 2002 i donot understand my relation to Immegration and Asylum, i didnot ask for asylum i am only acadmic vistor to cardiff university, do i have to use the same visa caegory for my sons (i.e Busness vist or general vist). i would like to make appeal what to do thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE.

What visa did your sons apply for?
What was the main reasons for refusal?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
UK LawyerMy sons applay for general visit and i have stated that i will pay for thier living, they will stay with me because they under 18 the main reason, they said that I have applied as a general visitor not as a business visitor and this is not correct because i have applied as a buisness vistor, and they are not satisfied that i will not have employment on my return to Libya, this is funny I don't know how they conclude this,he or they are not satisfied that i will leave Uk at the end of my visit, they compain that i have decleared income is not demonstrated in my bank statment, the decleared income was the total of 49000 libyan dinnars that the University deposite to me for my sabatical leave, they should note that this more than enough to pay for my visit, they state that i have not submitt the source of these funds, they didnot notice that it is on the University official paper and has the logo.at the end they state"therefore i am not satisfied that you will be maintained and accomodated in the UK without working or having recourse to public funds or an able to meet the cost of return or onward journey as required by paragraph, 41(vi) and (vii)of HC395
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

You now have 3 options:

1. You apply for a reconsideration, stating that you feel that the decision was incorrect and that you had provided the home office with the documents that they requested. You should then take what they have stated in the refusal letter point by point and submit evidence of why you believe that an incorrect decision was made on your application.

You need to write the letter and attach evidence such as bank statements, university letter etc and sent it to the embassy in Libya. So send it to the same place where your refusal came from, the name or department of the person who refused the visa should be at the end of the letter and you should quote your reference number when you write back to them.

You should state in your letter that you submitted the documents at appeal and the documents were not considered. The letter of reconsideration takes between 2 - 3 months.

2. You appeal the decision AND also write the letter of reconsideration as I stated above, this way if the embassy do not reconsider your application then you will still have an appeal to fall back on. However please beware that an appeal can take up to a year.

3. You should submit a new application enclosing the required documents again. This would be the fastest way of obtaining a visa.

In either of the option above, you will need to make sure you clearly state on the covering letter the documents you are sending and that the documents show that you have the required funds to meet the immigration rules.

You may also want to submit an affidavit confirming that you are willing support your children while they are in the UK. In addition you may also want to provide further evidence of your connections to Libya ie employment,study etc the home office have become very strict in allowing people to enter the UK if they cannot show finance or intention to return to their home country.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2220
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and 5 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
UK Lawyer

you didn,t answer my eqution for the the visa type of my sons?
I will raise an appeal where can I get the appeal forms?
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

The type of visa for your sons will be a general visitors visa please see following link :

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/visiting/general/apply/

In respect of appealing you will need form IAFT 2 please see the following link :

http://www.justice.gov.uk/forms/hmcts/immigration-and-asylum

I hope this answers your question.

Kind regards

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
Solicitor
2220 Satisfied Customers
I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.