How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 19797
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Type your question here.a notice of seizure,was left outside

Customer Question

Type your question here.a notice of seizure,was left outside my premises,which was picked up by a member of the public,then passed onto a friend of mine for my attention,firstly no prior demands where made for this outstanding problem where recieved by myself,the proplem,which was contested by me from the start,was contested in the begining,i never heard anything from the court etc,.until this notice was left outside my premises.thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago via InBrief.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects. Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer would not be accurate.

Do you have a specific question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

how can i stop this action untill i get a reply from the county court who dealt with this case in the first place.my rating on the service up to know is excellent service thank you.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
What is the seizure in respect of? We need full background please. Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

in 2007 a rating advisory firm cold called me offering to get a reduction in my buisenes rates,for a fee,they never carried out any sort of survey at my premises,just applied for a rate reduction,which was approved,when i recieved there invoice,i wasnt happy with the service provided,i was told they should of carried out a full survey to get the best reduction for my premises,i contested the fee,next thing i got a summons from northampton county court,i replied back to the court,contesting the amount,never heard nothing back untill,this notice was left in the carpark of my premises tonight.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

So you got a rate reduction but didn't pay the bill because you thought they didn't get it reduced enough?

Did you submit a formal defence to the court?

How much money do you owe? When did this go to court?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i got a reduction yes,but another rating advisory firm told me they should of done a full survey of my premises,which they did not,therefore i did not get a proper assetment of my premises,when i replied back to the court iobjected to the amount,i offered a to pay a reduced amount,therfore i waited for the courts response to my offer,i never recieved any sort of reply from the court,therfore i took it the matter was resolved by the court,until this notice tonight,the original owed was £900,the debt now whith cost etc,. is£1908.38p,the original court date was back in2010 i think,i sent everthing back to the court.i have not recieved anything from the court,untill this visit tonight

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.


You need to contact the court
urgently to find out exactly what orders there are outstanding against you

It appears that back in 2010
judgement was made against you because you did not submit a formal defence.



There is a judgement against you
for £1908 and 38p and now, the claimant has sent bailiffs round to seize goods
to that value.



You need to make an urgent
application to set aside the order for bailiffs to come round and make an
arrangement to pay the debt.



Because the original debt is
three years old it is most unlikely that you could make an application to court
to get the judgement set aside in order to defend it because of the time lapse.



I'm sorry, I appreciate that this
is not the answer you wanted but it appears, from the fact she will have given
me, that you did not submit a defence in the correct format and therefore
judgement was given in default to the claimant although if the original debt
was only £900 I am not certain how it is risen to £1908 and 38p.



At this stage, I am unable to
advise you any further, because I know no more about the history of this than
you do

Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 19797
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and 7 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok thank you for your advice,i think the problem lies with northampton county court,i responded in the first instance to them,but recieved nothing from them,inreply,therefore i thought the matter was dealt with by them,untill this thing turned up last night,i am more ashamed and annoyed that this letter was left,in the carpark of my premises,so a member of the public,found it,read it,then passed it on to a friend,resulting in local people knowing about this,surely this is not right,i will go and seek advice on this matter.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.


Provided that there is indeed a court order, there is nothing you
can do about the note being left in the car park and the hens available to the
public because the court order is now in the public domain as part of the court
records.

 



Northampton County Court is a bulk processing centre dealing with
hundreds of thousands of claims which are then usually passed on to local
courts and it is possible that your documentation simply did not find the
correct recipient.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice