How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matthew J Your Own Question

Matthew J
Matthew J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 550
Experience:  4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Matthew J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Land Grab

Resolved Question:

Since 1985 the council have rented, under licence, 283sqm of land to the rear of our garden. The previous occupiers maintained it to a high level until we purchased the house from them in July 2000 and equally maintain the land to a high standard. It is very much an integral part of our family garden.

We have requested to buy the land from the council every year, as did our predecessors. The council simply refused to sell it to us for no specific reason.

One month ago we read in the local press that the council were going to auction off pieces of land around our area one of which is our garden we rent.

We feel we should have had first option to buy once the land has been independently valued. If at this point we find we can't afford it or indeed don't wish to keep it then and only then should it go to auction.

There is a problem as the neighbours to the rear of the garden have also been trying to buy the land we rent and maintain.

If this auction goes a head the council will be complicit in pitching neighbour against neighbour which will only lead to animosity and dis-harmony between us.

And what can we do to keep the land as our garden?

Do we have any rights to prevent the auction from happening?

 

 

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Matthew J replied 1 year ago.

Matthew J :

Hi I will try and help.

Matthew J :

Do you have a written contract with the council?

Matthew J :

If so what type is it I.e. is it a licence or a lease. Also is the agreement renewed periodically?

Customer:

It is a licence which we signed only the once in the year 2000. Every year the council sends us a bill for a peppercorn rent for the plot. We pay it immediately every year. The agreement has never been resigned or reviewed.

Matthew J :

thanks

Matthew J :

on the original agreement, what does it say about a term of years?

Customer:

the only point it makes about time is: "to pay £75 on the twenty-first day of July two thousand and thereafter at annual intervals until the determination of this agreement.

Customer:

I don't think there is anything untoward about the licence and in reflection they probably have covered themselves sufficiently. Whether such a rolling licence is legal without it be re-viewed every year is a question.

Matthew J :

just one other question - it says "until the determination". Does the licence mention how this can be determined? i.e on notice by either party

Customer:

The notice may be determined by either party giving to the other in writing at least six months' notice to that effect expiring on any day.

Customer:

It also states "This agreement does not constitute a lease and confers no legal or equitable estate in the Land upon the Licensee".

Matthew J :

I see thanks

Matthew J :

it appears that, unfortunately your arrangement with the council is very loosely tied. A licence at law is very easily ended, as opposed to a lease arrangement which is much harder.

Matthew J :

I am afraid therefore that I cant see anyway of stopping the action by the Council, other than lobbying your local councillors (remember they need your votes) and your MP as you have done

Matthew J :

I am sorry that this may not be what you wished to hear but I cannot always give a reply that is positive

Matthew J :

do please ask any follow up questions however

Customer:

It is as I thought.

Matthew J :

yes sorry about that, as I say sometimes the advice is not always what people want to hear but it is truthful. I hope my reply has clarified matters however. If you can click on the positive feedback I can get paid for my time. Many thanks.

Matthew J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 550
Experience: 4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
Matthew J and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice