How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64982
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sent my Zanussi electric oven for repair a month ago. However,

Customer Question

I sent my Zanussi electric oven for repair a month ago. However, when it came back it was another model, not mine. I told the shopkeeper it wasn't mine but she insisted that it was.

I remember the clerk had called me a day after I sent it and asked me if it was a new model or an old one. Since my oven was about 4 years old i said it was old but the model that came back was even older.

The only way I can recognise mine is that mine does not have a grill which the one sent back did. Also , mine had a bigger Zanussi word printed at the corner and a bigger back.
Unfortunately, I don't have my oven's model number. What can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

What exactly would you like to know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
FOR JOMO1972 Will I be able to win the case if I ask a lawyer to issue a letter?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How much is this oven worth roughly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
RM 1400
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It had happen before. I sent it for repairs 2 years ago and the same thing
happened. But that time I managed to get back my own oven because I still
had my warranty card. This time the lady boss got fierce.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry for any delay you are experiencing. Unfortunately there are some bugs online and have been for a while. Its not something I have control over because the site is hosted in California and I am in London.

I'll just read this over again now that I'm in.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks

Is the replacement worth less or more than yours?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think the replacement is worth less as it is a slightly older model. I did think of not making a fuss as I had always wished that mine had a grill. But I just don't want to be cheated. Besides, mine is much cleaner internally.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the information.

The starting point is that you are entitled to your oven. The question really here is what can be done about this.

Certainly you can sue for the value of the oven. If this was £1400 RRP then, although you won’t get that sum for a 4 year old oven, you would get a reasonable sum.

It does have the advantage of being a small claims court sum and so it will be cheap and easy to sue. You can issue here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

There’s no need to bear the cost of a solicitor.

What you cannot do though is get an order for the return of your oven. If they can’t find it, then they can’t find it!

You will also have to prove that the oven delivered to you is not yours. Obviously that is a hurdle to overcome although it might be possible. Probably they dont have records to the contrary and you can give oral evidence on the point.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear JOMO 1972,

I'm going to try my way first i.e. get fierce with the lady boss 'cos i know this small town. She didn't lose my oven 'cos they returned it the last time 2 years ago after they tried to switch it. Thanks for your effort. Will let you know the outcome if you are interested.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that would be great.

Making complaints might well achieve a lot. Even if they don't have it they might well offer compensation to avoid negative word of mouth press.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64982
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear JOMO 1972,

Your last advice is encouraging. I want to see the outcome first before I decide to give a tip. Thanks and sorry.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.

All the best.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice