How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 1414
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I booked an HGV back to back course (Class 1 and 2) for my

Resolved Question:

I booked an HGV back to back course (Class 1 and 2) for my son. We booked specially with the Agency who advertised availability on his doorstep in Birkenhead. After paying and passing the written exam, he came to book the course he was told none was available in Birkenhead for months and the only availability 30 miles away in Manchester. This was problematic because he was unemployed and counting every fuel penny but eager to get on and get employment he accepted.

The standard of lesson in Manchester turned out to be very poor and he failed three times. We booked further lessons but this time insisted on Birkenhead as he was struggling to afford the 60 mile round trip and has lost confidence in Manchester. Birkenhead told him they had always had availability and the Agency were only referring to Manchester because they were cheaper.

I have tried to cancel the part 1 part with this Agency as they have £900 sitting on their books from me unallocated and I feel they've breached their published commitment to "book training dates and test to best suit the customer's availability". They want to charge me £720 out of the £900 to cancel. Does this amount to a penalty clause? They've not suffered any loss as they couldn't possibly book the part 1 until the part 2 had been passed. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 1 year ago.

Max Lowry : Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question.
Max Lowry : A penalty clause is a clause that applies in the event of a breach of contract, and which demands a sum of money that is not a genuine pre-estimate of loss that's likely to be sustained.
Max Lowry : Assuming, for the moment, that they're in the right and that you're cancellation is invalid, you'd be in breach, and they would be entitled to their lost profit.
Max Lowry : If the sum they're asking for represents lost profit, or a genuine pre-estimate of that amount, then it's enforceable.
Max Lowry : And not a penalty clause.
Customer: in these circumstances, I view the money as sitting on the books unallocated, they have not been put to any cost as it was dependent on the part 2 being passed first. I cannot see how they've experienced any loss.
Max Lowry : Well, they're loss would be not proceeding with part 2 and the profit they would have got from that, if you were obliged to proceed with part 2.
Customer: I requested the amount to be transferred to another bash at the Class 2 but they've refused that also.
Max Lowry : So assuming there was no obligation to proceed, and it was dependant upon passing class 2 first, then yes, it could very well be a penalty clause.
Max Lowry : ...
Max Lowry : What they need to show is that the courses you've booked for Class 2 would have been £720 profit to them - and it must be that you were not entitled to cancel.
Customer: my initial payment for class 1 and 2 together was £1900. Because of the failures further fees were paid to them for resits and further lessons and my total has now hit £4000. We cant afford to continue. Instructors regularly sat texting on their phones, didn't ensure continuity of lessons when changing instructors so not all aspects of the tests were ever covered hence the request to move schools.
Max Lowry : Right.
Max Lowry : So, assume you have no right to cancel.
Max Lowry : Then, their loss would be the profit they would have made on the class 1 and 2 courses, which you had agreed to take. Also, the additional class 2 lessons have to be taken into account - as you booked them.
Customer: That's what I thought, I felt the £720 fee was excessive and that I had good grounds for cancelling the part 1 with them. Will issue in small claims and see how it goes. Thank you for your assitance.
Max Lowry : Does this answer your question?
Customer: yes thank you.
Max Lowry : Thank you. If you need further information, either now or later, just let me know and I'll gladly help out. Please do remember to rate my answer as highly as you can for me. Thank you.
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 1414
Experience: LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Max Lowry and 5 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice