How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64475
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I have a 1 bed ex-Council flat, let (by now post AST)

Resolved Question:

Hi.
I have a 1 bed ex-Council flat, let (by now post AST) via the Council. The tenant's housing benefit used to cover the rent exactly, but now on reduced benefit he can't pay the difference and, over 5 months, owes about �500. I must tell him to quit. The flat will then be refurbished, ideally by August ready for potential tenants from the local university.
Q Should I use a Section 8 or 21a Notice ? 8 looks more immediate, but only 2 weeks notice might produce problems ? 21 gives more time, but ... Really, I just don't know what the common problems are, and which ones most often result in time-consuming extra work. The tenant doesn't appear like someone who'd argue the toss, but who can tell ? If possible, I'd take the less harsh way, but can't afford to let too much time be lost.
I'd appreciate your opinion, Thanks, Margaret
Submitted: 1 year ago via InBrief.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.


In order to give you answer tailored to your circumstances I will need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.


What is the monthly rent please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
for Jomo1972
Rent 553.84 per month
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the information. I just need ten minutes to dictate an answer is thats Ok?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the information.

The truth is that it doesn't much matter which you use from the point of view of getting the tenant out.

This is now a periodic tenancy agreement because the AST has ended. You can bring it to an end at any time by serving a S21 notice giving no less than 2 months notice.

You can also serve a S8 notice citing grounds 10 and 11. Unfortunately she is not two months in arrears so you cannot rely on ground 8. If this had been an AST I would have told you to wait until she was two months in arrears and then you would be guaranteed a possession order but since this is a periodic there is no point.

From the point of view of getting back into your property, S21 and S8 are pretty much a similar speed. You have to give longer notice under S21 but then you can go for accelerated possession when the notice expires so there isnt much difference.

The only real point in serving a S8 notice here would be to recover at least judgment upon the arrears. A S21 notice will not lead to money compensation. You will need a S8 notice for that and to complain of grounds 10 and 11.

The only thing I should mention though is that if this is a person living on benefits then its one thing to get judgment and another thing to get the money generally speaking. There are those who take the view that seeking money judgment is throwing good money after bad. I have to say though that I have found thats not quite true. If the tenant is dependant upon the Council for housing and he gets evicted for a S8 reason reason then they will not rehouse him because they will say he has made himself intentionally homeless. The only way he can escape that is to pay off the arrears. Of course, sometimes these people can behave in a self defeating way and refuse to pay and face the consequences but often its worth getting judgment for this reason.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. 1 more question - using S21, I understand from internet info that the 2 month notice period must be accurately presented. The most recent rent payment, headed May, covers the 4 weeks of 8 April to 5 May. So I guess the 2 months are june+july. Exactly which dates does that period start and finish, ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, it runs from end term to end term which is normally the rent date.

So if the end term date is the 5th May and you serve notice tomorrow then unfortunately it would take affect upon the 5th June and run until the 5th August.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64475
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 7 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, didn't make this clear - the rent payments are for 4 week periods, not calendar months. So would the notice period be 8 weeks or 2 calendar months ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
8 weeks then.

A S21 notice runs from end term to end term.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice