How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 8916
Experience:  LLB(HONS) Over 20 years legal experience specialising in Property law and Wills/Estates
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother died last year. He has a property and mortgage solely

Resolved Question:

My brother died last year. He has a property and mortgage solely in his name. He made a will leaving everything to his wife and she and I are the executors. Probate has been granted. It is an interest-only mortgage totalling circa £300K and the value of the property is circa £450K. His wife has placed the property on the market as the current mortgage payments are too much for her to continue paying for much longer. It is appreciated that the mortgage is a secured debt and that by continuing making the monthly payments his wife has been able to stay in the property. However, my question is: "Are the interest payments she has made since his death recoverable or do they continue to form part of his estate until the mortgage is fully redeemed?"
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Aston Lawyer : Hello there
Aston Lawyer : Thanks for your enquiry.
Aston Lawyer : The interest accrued on the Mortgage is a debt of the Estate.
Aston Lawyer : Howver, as your sister in law is the beneficiary of the Estate, she takes the property subject to the Mortgage, so it is her responsibility to continue with the Mortgage payments until the property is sold.
Aston Lawyer : I'm not 100% clear if this answers your question, and why this point is an issue. Perhaps you could clarify.
Aston Lawyer : Thanks
Aston Lawyer : AL
Customer: This is as I expected but she appears to be getting 'advice' from well-meaning friends which have resulted in her become convinced that the payment she has made since my brother's death should not have been made.
Aston Lawyer : Hi,
Aston Lawyer : I really don't follow her understanding!
Aston Lawyer : If she is the sole beneficiary, even if she were to "reclaim" the interest payments, this payment would have to be deducted from the Sale proceeds that she will receive! So, all she would be doing is taking these payments from herself!
Aston Lawyer : At the end of the day, she takes the property subject to the Mortgage, so she and she alone is responsible for paying the Mortgage.
Aston Lawyer : Does this assist you?
Aston Lawyer : Kind Regards
Aston Lawyer : AL
Customer: Nor me but as joint executor dealing with someone who is emotionally troubled as a result of her bereavement I just need to have some reassurance that my advice to her is valid, ie, her mortgage payments made since my brother's death will not be repaid by the lender when the mortgage is redeemed.
Aston Lawyer : Hi, I appreciate what you say. You will just need to try and be sympathetic and explain that unfortunately these payments won't be refunded as the debt carries on running notwithstanding your Brother passing on. As you have said, it is a secured debt against the proeprty, and hence continues come what may, until it is fully redeemed.
Aston Lawyer : Good Luck.
Aston Lawyer : If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.
Aston Lawyer : Kind Regards
Aston Lawyer : AL
Customer: Very many thanks and most helpful. Sorry about the slow typing
Aston Lawyer : No worries. Thank you!
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 8916
Experience: LLB(HONS) Over 20 years legal experience specialising in Property law and Wills/Estates
Aston Lawyer and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice