How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 1400
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had to exchange my mutual exchange my witness statements

Resolved Question:

I had to exchange my mutual exchange my witness statements last Friday. i wrote to the Defendant's solicitor to ask if they had received them; I received no reply.

The Defendant's solicitor in his opinion that I am now debarred from relying on my statements - is this correct?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 1 year ago.

Max Lowry : Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question.
Max Lowry : Did you send your witness statement to the other side's solicitor by the date set out in the order?
Customer: The Defendant was also outside the time. We agreed that the statements be exchanged by last Friday (10 May). I sent them in the post but they don't seem to have arrived.
Max Lowry : Okay, you're both out of the limits, which means you're both debarred from relying upon your own evidence technically.
Max Lowry : The reality, however, is that so long as they're sent to each other quickly, and no undue prejudice is caused to the other side by the delay, the Court should allow you to rely on the statements. I've produced witness statements during a trial, and the Court still is willing to use them, so it's not likely to be an absolute bar to relying on the evidence.
Customer: Can the Defendant technically say that they sent them first and they didn't received mine. My statements have gone astray - have you any advice?
Max Lowry : Also, if you sent them, then this is service. They do not have to be received. The act of posting constitutes service, not the act of receiving that post.
Max Lowry : It doesn't matter who sends them first.
Customer: What should I do?
Max Lowry : Send them again - and contact them to check receipt.
Customer: I wrote to the Defendant's solicitor asking for acknowledgement my e-mail was ignored until later this afternoon.
Max Lowry : Leave arguments about whether they should be used etc. to the court.
Max Lowry : And now, does he acknowledge receipt?
Max Lowry : If you sent them so they would arrive by the required time, then you've validly served them, and you're not in the wrong = even if they didn't arrive.
Customer: I have tried to stay very courteous with the Defendant who doesn't seem always to be responsive, and in this case, by returning an e-mail confirming receipt. Could I kindly ask you to tell me what it is that I could write in reply to their e-mail claiming that "in his opinion, I am debarred in using them!"
Max Lowry : You could say something like:
Customer: I didn't keep a receipt of posting!!
Max Lowry : "I sent the statements by first class post on [date], and thus there are deemed served on [2 days later]. Thus, they are deemed served on [the second date] and it matters not that they were not received. As such, they were served in time, and as such, I am not debarred from relying upon them. If needed, I will do a short witness statement to confirm this. however, I would rather focus on the issues in dispute, and attach further copies of the statements which you say never arrived. Are we able now to move on and focus on the real issues between us?"
Max Lowry : See what he says to something like that?
Customer: Thank you very much for your help. It's crazy the Defendant has ignored two court orders to exchange statements and in a unforeseen circumstance they are really heavy. I am a litigant-in-person!Is there any where I can go to keep our exchange? Thank you very much for a speedy and very help advice.
Customer: * helpful
Max Lowry : :) You're welcome - good luck with this.
Max Lowry : If you want more info later, or any other time, just let me know, and mark your question FOR MAX and I'll help you.
Max Lowry : I hope this answers your question. If you need further information, just let me know. Please do remember to rate my answer as highly as you can.
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 1400
Experience: LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Max Lowry and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice