How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 19918
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign?

Resolved Question:

hello,
what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? Can I send my offer to various people without asking them for permission? Or would it be called as a spaming? I'm talking about completely strangers, people which email I may find on the Internet on various websites where they publish it and sending them my offer.

The same with the company email? Is it legal to send an offer of my services without ringing them before?
thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
How many emails would you be sending? Are these targeted?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it would be one email to each person with the offer of my business. The every single mail would be personalised if I knew name of the recipient.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
How many?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't know? a lot I guess.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

A lot is relative!

You need to make
sure you do not end up on a blocked email list. More emails you send out, the more
chance you have of that happening. 100 emails, or even 1000 emails is not a lot
but please read my comments later regarding these numbers. The spammers send
out millions.

If your email is
relevant to the person's business, even though they may not want it, they are
less likely to complain. If it is addressed to an individual, they are also
less likely to complain. In an ideal world, only use a database where people
have opted to receive emails in respect of marketing issues.



There are certain
rules whereby your email is less likely to be counted as spam such as having a
subject matter which is not spurious and is relevant to what you want writing
about. Address it to a person personally.



Check your
service provider to see how many emails they allow you to send at once. Some
will block your account if you start to send over a certain limit.



If you send one
email after another to a whole variety of different addresses even though all
the emails are the same, it is most unlikely to be treated as spam as opposed
to sending 100 or 200 at the same second.



You may also have
a problem if you email the same people more than once per month.



You must provide
an unsubscribe link to remove people from your list. Provided you make it as
simple as possible for them to say "no more please" and you provide an email
address which is identifiable and preferably an address and telephone number
for you, it is less likely to be treated as spam.



Those are most
basic rules and should keep you out of trouble and although there is no
specific legislation in the UK, if you comply with the American legislation,
you will not go far wrong. I have this document in my favourites will find most
useful :



http://www.websightdesign.com/views/media/WSD_MailingCampaignRules.pdf



Does that answer
the question.? Can I assist any further?



I am happy to
follow up any individual point you make



I am online and
off-line each day and most weekends.



Please don't
forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you want
to hear). If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and
I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive
rating. It doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is
my livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask. Thank you.



Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 19918
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice