How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64342
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am buying a car from a large motor group, i have seen the

Customer Question

I am buying a car from a large motor group, i have seen the car and put a £100 deposit down pending delivery and final payment. I have received a V5C form with the previous owners details and documents for private registration plate transfer.
But, my name has been entered as the New Keeper by the Garage and the manager of the Garage has signed his name where I should sign to declare I am the new keeper.
I have not bought the car as yet, it is pending and final payment is privately funded not HP .
Please advise, thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

I will just need to ask a few questions to consider your position properly before I can give you a researched answer

What would you like to know about this car?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I dont need to know anything about the car, I was happy to purchase the car pending final inspection. The car has a private number plate and the original owner has paid for this to be retained but the log book is incorrect.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.

So what is your question about that please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have received a V5C form from DVLA with the previous owners details and documents for private registration plate transfer.

But, my name has been entered as the New Keeper by the Garage and the manager of the Garage has signed his name where I should sign my name to declare I am the new keeper. This is not correct and is not legal for someone else to sign on my behalf ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry if I'm missing the point but surely you are the new keeper? You have agreed to purchase. You don't seem to be trying to cancel?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Not as of yet, I have only put a deposit down, I have not paid for the car, I received documents from the DVLA and someone has signed the section for me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I understand that.

What I'm trying to understand is what is the disadvantage in this to you? Sorry if I'm missing the point. I'm sure its my fault.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My point is surely someone should not be signing these type of legal documents on my behalf? Without me ever agreeing them to do so?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but I'm afraid its unlikely that this would give rise to an actions.

Potentially this is a forgery. If its designed to look like your signature then that could amount to forgery.

However, since there is no disadvantage and no apparent intention to cause disadvantage I can tell you fairly categorically that the police and the DVLA will not be remotely interested I'm afraid.

I can understand that you would want to be careful over things like this but since no loss has been caused I'm afraid there will be no claim in compensation and certainly no criminal prosecution.

You can always make a complaint about this and the dealership may apologise but since you don't seem to want to cancel the purchase and will be the new keeper soon anyway its not likely to actionable.

I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The signature is not mine it is a totally different person ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If its not designed to look like yours then there is no forgery.

To be honest, this is a fairly common occurrence and no offence or civil wrong arises.

I am sorry.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice