How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 1216
Experience:  LLB (Hons)
12488363
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the process of filing the N215 form when you have raised

Customer Question

What is the process of filing the N215 form when you have raised a claim electronically via Moneyclaim online?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Hi thanks for your question, I will assist you with this.

In order to provide you with the correct advise, can you confirm if you served your particulars of claim separately on the Defendant to the online claim form or were the particulars of claim include on the claim form?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I served the claim online and then sent the "particulars" to the defendant via the post.

Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for confirming this.

So to file a certificate of service, you must complete form N215 (here is the link - http://hmctscourtfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n215-eng.pdf) and send to the Northampton County Court within 14 days of service of the particulars of claim on the defendant.

You can file the certificate of service by sending form N215 by e-mail toXXX@XXXXXX.XXX. However, the subject line to the e-mail must contain the claim number.

Don't forget, you must also file the particulars of claim at the court to which the proceedings are transferred to within 7 days of service of the notice of transfer by the court. If the claim is not transferred from the Northampton County Court, you are not required to
file the particulars of claim unless ordered to do so.

If you require any further assistance, or explanation, please do not hesitate to ask.

Many thanks

Kasare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 

Excellent. Thank-you. One last question for completeness:

Is there a time limit between lodging the claim online and sending the defendant the particulars of the claim?

I sent them within 24 hours. So probably got to them within 48 hours.

 

Do I also send the particualrs with the certificate to the court?

Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Hi John

No, there is no time limit before you can send the particulars once you have filed the claim online, only a time limit to present the particulars to the Defendant, which is the 14 days from filing the claim. If they were complete and ready then there was no need to wait to send them to the Defendant.

As I have said above, the particulars do not get sent with the Certificate of Service, you send them to the Court where the matter is move to within 7 days of being notified of that Court. Alternatively, if it stays in Northampton, you only file them if ordered to do so.

Hope that clarifies it for you.

Again, if anything else, please ask. If not, I would be grateful if could rate my answer before you log off.

Thanks again

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 1216
Experience: LLB (Hons)
Kasare and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Perfect thanks. Good information.
Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Your welcome John

If you need anything else in future, please don't hesitate to ask.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Kasare
Kasare
Solicitor
1216 Satisfied Customers
LLB (Hons)