How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Litigator
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2536
Experience:  LLB, LPC, DELF
13113900
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HelloI understand one of the domain has gone bankrupt and

Resolved Question:

Hello I understand one of the domain has gone bankrupt and is it legal for me to copy that domain address but with a different extension e.g co.uk? I am planning to launch the same service but with a different company name and extension address?


 


PLEASE NOTE: I am based in the UK and not as selected by mistake - Bahamas.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.

AJ Genus : Hi. Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. If the owner of that domain name was an individual then the rights and goodwill attaching to that domain name will belong to his trustee in bankruptcy. If it belonged to a company it will be in control of the liquidator. If you want to take over the business at that domain you would have to approach the trustee or liquidator and look to purchase it. In all likelihood you will get it at a substantial discount.
AJ Genus : i look forward to hearing from you with any follow up questions. Kind regards
AJ Genus : AJ
Customer:

I see. So I will have to setup a similar domain but can't be sued?

AJ Genus : Hi thank you. If you are setting up a brand new business then you can't be sued just because it competes with the other business. How similar is the name you will use? If its just a generic name then its no problem, if you are trading off the back of the goodwill of the insolvent business then the liquidator or trustee could sue you for passing off. I look forward to hearing from you. Kind regards AJ
Customer:

Just to clarify, please confirm that my understanding is correct.

Customer:

1: I can use the same domain address and provide the same conception of services 2: I must setup a unique domain address and that the service is same but with a different marketing strategy and aim to different type of audiences. Does that make sense?

AJ Genus : 1. Yes you can but you will need the permission of the trustee or liquidator depending on whether it was a company or individual. You are using the goodwill of an insolvent company, that goodwill belongs to the insolvent party's estate. Are you able to purchase the domain name?
AJ Genus : 2. You can use a different domain name and provide the same services to the same customers but you can't trade off the back of a reputation that does not belong to you. Kind regards AJ
Customer:

2. You can use a different domain name and provide the same services to the same customers but you can't trade off the back of a reputation that does not belong to you.

Customer:

I don't understand that part e.g I can but I can't trade off the back of a reputation that does not belong to me - please explain further with examples. Thank you.

Customer:

I checked the domain to be purchased and it is available to be purchased but is owned by a auction company for bidding process but no one is buying! I don't know and I have checked with the companies house the company is dissolved. I think the best solution is to purchase a different domain name and provide the similar service but is not free unlike the previous company. I don't know their customers anyway and that we are aiming to provide similar service but is not FREE.

AJ Genus : Hi
AJ Genus : thann you. If the company has been dissolved it means the liquidation has probably ended. You can purchase the domain name and trade from if you actually able to validly buy it.
AJ Genus : there is a law called passing off. It is basically where you use another company's good will and trading reputation without permission. If this company is now dissolved then it does not have any goodwill any more. If you are just trading under the same domain name but with different branding and as a different business then you won't be guilty of passing off. Kind regards AJ
AJ Genus : Hi I apologise for any typos I am on the I pad and sometimes auto correct gets the best of me. Kind regards AJ
Alex J., Litigator
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2536
Experience: LLB, LPC, DELF
Alex J. and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice