How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2057
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Now he is my husband. We leave together since 2003. Type your

Customer Question

Now he is my husband. We leave together since 2003. Type your question here. He entered UK legally in 2001. Applied for renewal of visa. Overstayed. Removed in 2005. Re entered UK illegally, and removed for the 2nd time in 2007. Shortly after, illegally entered UK in 2007. Was arrested by a big mistake, Voluntary return in 2011. Now, he is an immigration offender. I need him back. What shell we do??????????? My e-mail:XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 1 year ago via InBrief.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE.

Do you earn 18,600 gross a year?
Do you have any savings?
What nationality are you?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Origanally, I am Ukrainian, but British since 2005. I am getting 18.600/year. I use to have savings of 27000, but since Oleg is in the Ukraine, I had to help him. I left with 6/7000.

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

It does seem like your husband does have a very look history with the home office. The best thing to do would be for you to apply for a spouse visa for your husband. Please see the following link on how to apply for a spouse visa

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/spouse-cp/apply-outside-uk/

You would need to state the reasons for his current departure in a covering letter when you submit the application. You must ensure you state all the circumstances surrounding his latest departure from the UK and how not having your husband in the UK is effecting him and you personally and emotionally.

The home office should overlook any period that he had overstayed before if you are able to provide sufficient reasons for him overstaying and also state positive reasons for him ie that he left voluntary .

Because he has overstayed on so many occasions the home office may see him as a repeat offender, therefore you must state as many mitigating reasons as possible about him and his character. This will not be a straight forward application I would there recommend that you contact a solicitor to assist you.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2057
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1. Have much I should have on my saving account to bring him back?

2. I am grateful that you just confirm what I already new. Thamks.

3. How much is your service to help me to write a professional letter, I mean with your professional advice?

 

Sorry for any additions. I can write in English. I need your very strong and good advice.

 

You known, I love this men so much. I do not want to tock so much about our relationship, but he is the one I want. I know he feel the same. I will do anything to bring him back. I know some people do the buisnec, its their problem. We era not them. Please help us!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

I am sorry for the delay in replying the website did not let me respond.

1. You need to be earning either £18,600 gross or have savings of £62,500 in your bank account for 6 months.

2. Its a pleasure.

3. Unfortunatley I am unable to draft letters etc as per the restrictions of this website. The cost of consulting a solicitor for an application varies from £750.00 - £1000.00. You should contact your local solicitor

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So,i was in marriage, and my ex husband would not gave me divorce, althoutgh we was not together since 2001. i was not getting divorce for many years, not because he loved me, but just to make my life miss arable. He is bad. Since 2001 I am with Oleg, What shell I do with Oleg?

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Why do you not apply for a divorce from your husband?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I spock to him, hi would not give it. After I paid him, hi agreed.

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your.

If he has agreed to divorce you then, you should it would make it a lot easier for your partner if he applied for a spouse visa on the basis of being your husband.

Kind regards

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice