How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matthew J Your Own Question

Matthew J
Matthew J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 553
Experience:  4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
13732703
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Matthew J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

a member of staff has complained that his work station is causing

Resolved Question:

a member of staff has complained that his work station is causing him pain in the neck and that his desk is not high enough. This is a mixing dest and is often shared by other staff.
We have supplied him with a suitable chair, wrist support, foot rest but he is still complaing.
we have also offered him his own work station which he does not want as he feels this may cause bad feelings with other members of staff. He has now told us that he could take us to court.
Have we done enough can he do this.

Regards
Lisa
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Matthew J replied 1 year ago.

Matthew J :

Hi there I will try and help]

Matthew J :

Is is the desk he is specifically complaining about?

Matthew J :

How long has he worked at the desk?

Customer:

yes he said the desk is too low

Customer:

He has been with us for about 1 year and has mention this to other staff. He has only made a complaint to HR today.

Customer:

he was a freelancer at other companies before

Matthew J :

HI sorry just bear with me a moment please

Matthew J :

Sorry about that

Matthew J :

There is no specific law governing what hight is desk is. You should conduct a risk assessment and evaluate the desk in comparison to other desks available, and make a note of this. Ultimately the question is are you acting as a reasonable employer in making him us the desk that is available to him. By offering him his own work station I think you are acting reasonably. If he does not wish to move that is his concern and he is ultimately contributing to his own condition which will limit or prevent him from claiming.

Matthew J :

He is at liberty to bring a claim of course, but it appears you have done all you can to limit your liability Ultimatly it will be for a judge to decide if he has a work related illness caused by any negligence of his employer

Matthew J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 553
Experience: 4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
Matthew J and 5 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice