How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2248
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

GOOD MORNING, MY NAME ISXXXXX IM A BRITISH

Resolved Question:

GOOD MORNING,

MY NAME ISXXXXX I'M A BRITISH CITIZEN (PASSPORT NO.112282345.


FOR THE LAST 2 YEARS I HAVE BEEN TRYING TO GET MY TUNISIAN LOVER MAHER CHABOUNI (PASSPORT NO.Z935924) BACK TO THE UK IN ORDER TO ENTER A CIVIL PARTNERSHIP, LIVE TOGETHER & HAVE HIM WORK HERE.

MAHER & I ARE BOTH HOTEL RECEPTIONIST'S, HIS ENGLISH IS GOOD AND WE ARE BOTH EAGER TO SPEND OUR LIVES TOGETHER !

I'VE BEEN TOLD BY FENNY STRATFORD REGISTRY OFFICE THAT THEY WOULD BE HAPPY TO ARRANGE THE C.P. BUT CAN GIVE NO HELP REGARDING VISA'S.

WE HAVE BOTH BEEN BRITISH EMBASSEY IN TUNIS BUT THEY WERE LESS THAT HELPFUL.
THE WOULD HELP ME IF I'D LOST PASSPORT OR MONEY BUT WOULD NOT EVEN SPEAK TO MAHER (THIS WAS AFTER WE HAD TRAVELLED 180 KM) FROM MONASTIR TO TUNIS.

COULD YOU POSSIBLY OFFER ANY HELP REGARDING THIS MATTER. WE ARE FINDING THE SITUATION INCREASINGLY FRUSTRATING. I AM FLYING OVER THERE SUNDAY FOR 5TH TIME TO STAY TOGETHER IN AN APARTMENT WE RENT.

MANY THANKS XXXXX XXXXX.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE.

I will try and assist you in respect of your matter.

Are you planning on remaining in the UK after marriage or just marrying and returning back to Tunisa and then entering the UK again?
What are your current gross yearly earnings?
Do you have any savings?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

WE EXPECT TO REMAIN IN THE UK AFTER CIVIL PARTNERSHIP.


 


MY WAGES AS NIGHT DUTY MANAGE FOR TRAVELODGE IS £15,000 PA.


 


I HAD £18,000 INVESTED IN 2000 BARCLAY SHARES, BUT LOST MOST OF IT IN 2008. IN 2010-11 REMAING £5000 PUT INTO GOLD SHARES (TALVEST STOCKBROCKERS). 18 MONTHS AGO POLICE INFORMED ME THAT I HAD LOST THE LOT AS IT WAS A BIG WORLDWIDE CON. I NOW HAVE NO SAVINGS. - STEPHEN.

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

In respect of your partner arriving to the UK to undertake marriage you must apply for what is called a fiancee visa, this will entitle your partner to enter the Uk for the purpose of marriage within 6 months and thereafter apply for a spouse visa from within the UK. Please see the following link:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/fiancee-proposed-cp/apply-visa/

The issue in respect of your matter is the fact that the immigration rules require you to be earning at least £18,600 gross as the sponsor of your partner. If you do not meet this financial requirement your visa will be refused. The rules in respect of fiancial requirement state as follows:

The applicant must provide specified evidence, from the sources listed in paragraph E-ECP.3.2., of-

(a) a specified gross annual income of at least-
(i) £18,600;
(ii) an additional £3,800 for the first child; and
(iii) an additional £2,400 for each additional child; alone or in combination with

(b) specified savings of-
(i) £16,000; and
(ii) additional savings of an amount equivalent to 2.5 times the amount which is the difference between the gross annual income from the sources listed in paragraph E-ECP.3.2.(a)-(d) and the total amount required under paragraph E-ECP.3.1.(a); or
(c) the requirements in paragraph E-ECP.3.3.being met.

For the full requirements please see the following link:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/policyandlaw/immigrationlaw/immigrationrules/app-family-members/family-life-as-a-partner/

Unfortunately in your current fiancial position it does not seem like you are able to meet the fianacial requirements . You must have been earning the required sum of £18,600 for at least 6 months and must provide payslips and bank statements to corroborate your fiancial standing.

I am sorry if the advice given is not what you wanted to hear.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2248
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

HI, IN ADDITION TO MY WAGES OF £15,600 I ALSO HAVE A LODGER WHO PAYS ME £4,004 (BED & BREAKFAST). IF THIS CAN BE INCLUDED IT GIVES ME £19,600. HE HAS BEEN WITH ME 10 YEAR


 


HE EXPECTS TO STAY IF MAHER CAN COME HERE.


 


REGARDS STEPHEN.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

HI, IN ADDITION TO MY WAGES OF £15,600 I HAVE A LONG TERM LODGER (10 YEARS) WHO I RECEIVE £4,007 FOR . IF THIS CAN BE


INCLUDED IT GIVES ME A TOTAL OF £19,600. HE EXPECTS TO REMAIN IF MAHER COMES OVER. - STEPHEN.

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Unfortunatley not, the UKBA requirements state as follows:

The property, in the UK or overseas, must be owned by the sponsor, the applicant or both jointly, and must not be their main residence (and therefore income from a lodger in that residence cannot be counted). If the sponsor or applicant shares ownership of the property with a third party, only income received from the sponsor and/or applicant’s share of the property can be counted. Income from property which is rented out for only part of the year (e.g. a holiday let) can be counted. The equity in a property cannot be used to meet the financial requirement.

I hope this clarifies the matter,

Kind regards

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Its a pleasure.

Kind regards

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
403 Satisfied Customers
I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.