How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Mackenzie Your Own Question

Jenny Mackenzie
Jenny Mackenzie,
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 5191
Experience:  Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
32019188
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jenny Mackenzie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually

Customer Question

I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually dormant, it never traded. I am the sole director. There is another company which has accused my company of passing off several months ago, we agreed a consent order then that we will not trade with a particular product any more. That was the end of it- we never produced or traded with the product full stp. But, someone else, unknown to me produced a similar product with the same name, and my opponents thought it was me. I explained that I have nothing to do with it , which is absolutely true, and tried to dissolve the company because I did not want the hassle any more. They objected to this fro whatever stupid reason, so I am thinking I should just resign and ignore them. The company has never traded a penny, as they stopped us before we started, has no assets or liabilities. Would I break any laws if I did this , and what are the consequences. Thank you , Zak Bulic
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
Who else is involved in the company?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Nobody .


 


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
So you in effect want to close it down?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes.


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

If it has never traded it will have no debts so the procedure is relatively straightforward.

No need to pay money to professionals or lawyers, just DiY.

I can do no better than let you have this link which tells you all that you need to know.

http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/infoAndGuide/windingUpCompany.shtml

 

Can I help further?



Please bear with me today and over any weekends because I will be online
and off-line.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for
free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't
get paid at all for my time and answer.







Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi , maybe I didn't make my self clear enough. I know the process for dissolving the company, and I submitted the striking off application which was accepted by Companies house. But my old opponents objected to this , supposedly until THEY are satisfied that I actually have nothing to do with this new product and I haven't in fact breached my previous consent order. I know that I have done nothing wrong ( nothing at all in fact ) , and that they are wasting my time , so I just want to walk away . The question was, in the event of me resigning, and the company is left with no director , are there any possible consequences for me personally in any way , bearing in mind that there is some sort of dispute , or alleged dispute. The company registered office is also only a virtual office ?


I signed a consent order months ago essentially agreeing that I will not trade with a particular product and brand, I have honoured that( in fact I haven't traded with anything ) . Just because they think I know something , or I may be involved, they think I am obliged to help them , and I have no desire to help them at all, I have better things to do . I cant really understand why they are objecting to the striking off as well, because ultimately that kills the competition that they were so concerned about off completely . I cant also see why they think this can force me to cooperate ?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

I will opt out for another expert in case they have an idea how to deal with this.

Expert:  Jenny Mackenzie replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer, in effect is your question can you be personally liable?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes . If I just resign and walk away knowing that effectively there is a problem ( even though its not caused by me ) , would I have broken any laws in terms of directors responsibility etc .


 


What my opponents are saying is that they would enforce the consent order unless I can tell them who the culprit is - and I don't know. What this means in practise is that they would pursue my company for their legal costs , and demand that I destroy the product etc, which I don't have anyway . As I know that I have done nothing wrong , which I have told them clearly , and I don't know who has produced a product with the same name as the one that we had a court order over ( in Holland even) , can I just resign and walk away . They objected to the company being struck off, but in reality this means nothing to me. If I resign, can they do anything to me , as the consent order was signed by me on behalf of the limited company ( the dispute and all documentation was clearly with the company and me as director, nothing personal ) . I have attached consent order if it helps.


 


Thank you

Attachment: 2013-03-28_174017_copy_of_sealed_consent_order.pdf

Expert:  Jenny Mackenzie replied 1 year ago.
There are certain circumstances where a director could become personally liable for company debts, these are in situations such as wrongful trading or insolvency.

As the sole director of the company if you complete form TM01 to resign as a director the company will have to be struck off as, under Uk Law it is not possible for a company to have no director.

The other party may object to the company being struck off to Companies House.

It is the Company that has signed the Consent Order not you personally as a director. Unless you have given a personal guarantee if there is no money in the company then there is little point in them taking action against it.

I would be grateful if you would give my answer a positive rating. I will be happy to answer your follow on questions.

Jenny Mackenzie,
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 5191
Experience: Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
Jenny Mackenzie and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you.


In case I need to speak to you further , can I have your contact details, and a summary of your expertise.

Expert:  Jenny Mackenzie replied 1 year ago.
Hello I am only allowed to advise on here due to the rules of Just Answer.. Please feel free to request me by name.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice