How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 27873
Experience:  family solictor with 25 years experience
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have

Customer Question

how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have for an english phone is linked to nigeria. every time i try to call i get told its diverting , then sorry that number is XXXXX avaliable on this net work . im in australia the number im calling is XXXXXXXXXXX supposed to be in manchester , and im not sure
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Zoey_JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

West Africah scammers frequently use call forwarding services to make it appear as if you are calling a UK number, when in fact your call is being rerouted to Nigeria.

I cannot read the number that you have posted because it was removed from your post by our privacy software, but if after the country code of 44 you have a number in the 700s, then these are the numbers reserved for the call forwarders and a call to or from that number is XXXXX really going to Manchester.

There is no reason that a UK business would need a call forwarding service, so this is highly indicative of a likely scam.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


yes Fran i am already aware of the info you gave me , i need to know how i can find out if this particular number is XXXXX scam number , i have checked it against known numbers , most particuarly the first 3 numbers after the 44 code, this info is readily avaliable on the wab , im afraid you have not given me anything i already didnt know.


the answer to my question will be HOW i can check this. thankyou. it is a private number not a business the first four digits are 0753.

Expert:  Zoey_JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello John,

People use such forwarding services specifically to hide their real numbers. Short of involving law enforcement or subpoenaing the information, you would not likely get this.

However, I will opt out and transfer this to our UK law section, where perhaps they will have a better idea.

Please do not bother to rate me since I appear to have told you only what you already knew.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


ok, thank you i will await an answer in due course by email , thank you. john

Expert:  Zoey_JD replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


im still waiting for someone to get back to me regarding my question , for 27 bucks this is not what i expected.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The number is XXXXX for security - can you reproduce it with gaps in the numbers?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok the number is XXXXX Seven. Five. Three.


Eight. Zero. Five. Four. Four. Nine. Six. Thanks. John

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for that.
Who is meant to be the provider?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

T mobile I am told

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

T mobile.UK.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Unfortunately there is no way of checking for certain that the phone is being used in the UK - unless you wish to pay a great deal of money to do so by instructing a private investigator
From all that you have said it is highly unlikely that the phone is being used in Manchester and much more likely that you are the victim of a scam
I am sorry that I cannot assist in any other way to add to the information that you have
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There must be a way to definativly check if this number is XXXXX diversion to another country.


I am well aware of all the Nigerian scams, who can give that information?


Since its not a privacy issue, I'm not asking for caller identity, or address, simply is it diverting overseas.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Hi I am sorry that you feel my service was bad meaning that I get no credit for my time. ( and is not necessary for a refund)

I fully appreciate your frustration but I am afraid that what you are asking for is not possible unless you wish to pay substantial sums for it to be done by someone who has ways to access such information Claire

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Claire, I know its not your rules, but what amazes me, every day the media, or the police, are pleading with the public not to get caught up in phone scams, especially, when they appear to eminate from Nigerian scammers.


There seems no way to ensure that the person you are talking to, is not a scammer, in other words the law protects these people, I just for the life of me can't understand why there isn't a regulatory body that you can approach, to protect your self, no wonder so many people get caught, and I'm still not sure about this one. Ragards john

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I understand your frustration - but in general terms the mere facts that you have outlined suggests a scam even without such a check.
Claire

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice