How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Litigator
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2317
Experience:  LLB, LPC, DELF
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire

Customer Question

Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire is and do I need to file one?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  retireddebra replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

Before I begin I want to explain a bit about how the site works.

It may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.Please do not worry that you will be charged additionally if I ask you questions or if you need to ask me questions. That is not at all how the site works.

As well, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

Finally, as we go through the process please do not feel rushed if I ask you a question. You are always free to take your time to gather more information before you post back. As well, please understand that even after you rate me the post will not lock and you could always come back for further clarification if you think of something a bit later on down the road.

What province is this please?

What area of law does this involve?

Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thanks for the info about how site works.

I am in Ontario but the matter is in the UK. I thought I was in the UK site

Expert:  retireddebra replied 1 year ago.
You are on the Canada law list but I will take steps to have this moved to the UK law list.

Please don't answer back as that my delay the transfer.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer.

An Allocation Questionnaire helps a court decide what system the case should be allocated to. Whether it is small claims, fast track or multi track.

Can you provide me with any further information?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

You have assisted me before and were very helpful. I have been told by my uk lawyer that it will cost 35,000.00 pounds to sue my ex-friend to get $270,000. 00 I lent her back. So we are opting for striking out her defense and placing a charging order on her property. Does this seem like a fair assessment of costs and a good idea to you. I already told her it seemed like the best way to proceed.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you.

£35k does seem reasonable. That is the cost for a full trial. You would hope it won't reach that far and you will be able to settle before hand.

Does her defense have no merit?

Getting a judgment and charging order is definitely the best way to go because you will be secured.

I will have a look at our previous correspondence to recap.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My lawyer said she has no defense. but that didnt stop her from filing one that is full of lies. She is saying because she offered me a repayment plan I have to accept it since I should have known she could not pay the $270,000.00 back in two years. But she promoised to sell her property and then changed her mine when the money was due. I have asked that she put a charge on the property but she has refused. She continues to push me to accept her repayment plan. My lawyer seems confident that strking out her defense and asking for a summary judgement is the best way to go. It is certainly more affordable. I did call the uk police to tell them this was fraud but they just thought it was a breach of contract.

I have read about prommisory estoppel. It is a remedy in equity courts. Is this something I can do?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Is she relying promissory estoppel?

The only way she could do that is if you actually accepted her payment plan. Simply offering it is not enough. She then would have had to have relied on your promise to accept the payment plan. I can see no equitable defence for her here.

It sounds like your lawyer is doing the right thing.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

k. thanks for the reply.

Thank you very mucy for the second opinion. How do I credit your answer. I dont understand why I dont see the credit page anymore when I reply.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Any feedback is gratefully received.

If you need any further assistance please do not hesitate to contact me.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Litigator
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2317
Experience: LLB, LPC, DELF
Alex J. and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have to check the availability of my funds on my visa to tip you for your assistance. What happened to checking the happyface guys? Thanks again.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

I am not sure, the experts are users like you and have no control over the administration.

That is very kind but no tip is necessary - just think of me for the next question if you needed us.

Kind regards

AJ

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8154
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8154
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4351
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3849
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2581
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24307
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6444
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice