How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Knox Your Own Question

John Knox
John Knox, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 1140
Experience:  Solicitor and Advocate
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
John Knox is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi John, I have received another Claim form for renewal

Resolved Question:

Hi John,

I have received another Claim form for renewal fees, this time for £1010.40
(including the agents' court costs) for the period 20/12/12 - 19/12/2013.
I wrote to the agents in November and terminated the contract between myself and them. The agents say I still have to pay their fee whilst their tenant is in occupation. The only recourse I have is to give the tenant notice, which I am now doing. The tenant will leave on 5th May, unfortunately. Can I now ask for the claim form, issued on 27th Feb to be amended - will I still need to go to court regarding these renewal fees?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  John Knox replied 1 year ago.

John Knox :

Hi Lauren

John Knox :

Can you remind me please of the wording of the renewal clause? That will determine whether you are entitled to a reduction to take of account of the fact that the tenancy will end some considerable time before December this year.

Customer:

Hi John,

Customer:

There are two clauses relating to renewal but I will not quote clause 2.3 Renewal Service because the District J last year stated this did not apply - there had been no service. CCJ last cicvc

Customer:

So Cl 3.3 - Renewal fees

Customer:

If the existing Tenant extends or renews the Tenancy after the first year, whether or not negotiated by Christopher Stokes, our renewal fee is the same as percentage charged of the total gross rent reserved under the initial letting payable under the terms of the extension or renewal Agreement, will become payable at the commencement of of the extenson or renewal. Commission will be charged in respect of renewals or new agreements where the original Tenant remains in occupation or where teh Tenant is any person, company or organisation associated or connected directly or indirectly with the original Landlord, then commison shall be likewise be payable. atostdnd

Customer:

The commissionis payable for any Tenant introduced by Christopher Stokes whether or not the Tenancy is finalised by Christopher Stokes and the commission fee is charged as a percentage of the market rental value of the term granted by the Tenancy.

Customer:

That's it. I haven't renewed the tenants contract this year and she continues on a periodic tenancy, rent is still £1100rd

Customer:

per month. Thanks

Expert:  John Knox replied 1 year ago.
Lauren

You should argue that the total payable under the extension will not amount to the same as that under the initial term and that therefore, as the commission is charged as a percentage, it should be reduced to reflect the fact that the term will expire in May.

I would expect you to be able to negotiate this with the agent, since you will be able to show that you have given the tenant notice to quit. They should agree it out of Court.

Let me know how you get in with trying to negotiate with them.

Best wishes
John
John Knox, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 1140
Experience: Solicitor and Advocate
John Knox and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice