How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6538
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a hungarian just into the country. Living day by day at

Resolved Question:

I am a hungarian just into the country. Living day by day at various friends at the moment and going to get an NI number this week so i can start to look for a job etc

What immediate financial assistance, help,beenfits am i entitled to straight away and later
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

How long have you been in the UK please?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Tom


 


I arrived Saturday 23 bFebruary 2013


 


Regards


 


Shaun

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Shaun

Thanks for your patience.

Your rights to benefits are very limited at the moment.

If you do not find work within the first three months then you will not be entitled to for emergency housing, or to go on the social housing waiting list or claim social security benefits.

Once you are employed you will be classed as an EEA worker in respect of housing you would have the benefits outlined under the heading on the following page entitled “Help with housing and benefits for EU workers
“:-
http://england.shelter.org.uk/get_advice/homelessness/eu_and_eea_nationals/eligibility_for_housing_and_benefits

As to Job Seekers allowance you must pass a Habitual Residence Test to show that you Live here and also live her permanently. You will not be able to do this yet and must first build up a period of residence to show that you intend to remain here permanently. There is no fixed period of time that you must meet to qualify for this and every case is judged on it’s own merits. I would suggest that you give it at least two months and if you have not found work then go to see if you can claim.

You are of course entitled to NHS treatment for health issues.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Tom


 


I fully intend to find work but could do with assistance in the meantime. Its generally considered that th UK will give some kind of immediate financial support for Europeans wishing to settle. Reading your reply its obviously a misperception ?


 


 


Assume i dont find a job but i get a NI number and find accommodation where i get onto the electoral role , say this takes a month , will this suffice for the habitual test and allow me job seekers allowance ?


 


Regards


 


Shaun


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Shaun,

I'm afraid that if you thought there was a fund to help EEA nationals settle in the UK then this is a mistake.

There is a system of benefits for job seekesr and housing to help people who are contributing to the UK, but there are tests for these.

There is no one factor which makes you pass the habitual residence test. You have to show that you live here and that you intend to remain here permanently. The best ways that you can do this is by 1) getting a job (most important - not for the jobseekers test though obviously) and 2) passing of time.

I would focus on finding work first. Once you have work if you do not have a permenant address then you should get on a housing waiting list by following the links of the above address.

If you are able to get a permenant address then there is no harm in attempting to apply for job seekesr allowance after a month, but you are not likely to be succcessful at this time though it cannot hurt to try.

If you do not find work and are running out of money then you should consider approaching charities for help. Perhaps the following may assist:-
http://www.british-hungarian.co.uk/
http://england.shelter.org.uk/
http://www.crisis.org.uk/

The key is finding a job.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6538
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6538 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor