How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joanne M Your Own Question

Joanne M
Joanne M, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  LLB (Hons), LPC
12804206
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Joanne M is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been asked to give a statement by the police here in

Resolved Question:

I have been asked to give a statement by the police here in London over the phone where they told me that I have been accused of assault on one of my housemates but with no more details than that. I am going to the police station in the morning to find out what this is about, what’s your advice and can I ask for a copy of the statement which has been made against me before I give my statement?

The only thing I can think it relates to is my housemate put her toilet rubbish repeatedly outside my bedroom door blocking my passage, I kicked it out of the way and she repeatedly put it back over a number of days(when I was out of the house) one afternoon she was standing 5 meters away when I again found the rubish pilled outside my door I kicked it out of my way and she may now be claiming that I assaulted here with her toilet rubbish(plastic shampoo botles etc). I immediately left the house and she was creaming and roaring at me I kindly asked her to pick up her rubbish which she scattered outside my door. She sent me an email later that day entitled assault, saying that I kicked rubbish at her (which included a glass bottle apparently) which hit her in the leg and that if this happened again she would be forced to file a complaint with the police, I haven't seen here since this email and now I get a phone call from the police 10 days later.

Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

Yes.

The Police should read you it out anyway. However I would make sure you take a Solicitor with you.

The interview will be under caution and as such you are entitled to legal representation.

But in the interview yes you can ask that the statement is read to you or you can see a copy.

This is because if charged, the statement will be used as evidence in court anyway.

But make sure you have a Solicitor.

I hope this helps.



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Expert:  Joanne M replied 1 year ago.

Hello. You don't have a right to a copy of the statement at the police station. That would be given to you at court. Your solicitor can ask to read the statement when they speak to the officer but they can refuse. Officers don't have to reveal this in disclosure. Statements are not exhibits. If you take a solicitor with you then they will be entitled to enough information about the case to advise you. If you go by yourself then they will just go straight into interview without giving you any details.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I suspect that she may have recorded the incident with her phone without my knowledge is she entitled to use this if she did indeed record?


I don't have time to get a lawyer now so I assume there will be free legal aid available at the police station, if not would you advice me to make a no comment statement until I get a lawyer?


 


I'm so surprised by all this. the police asked me for my date of birth over the phone what is that for?

Expert:  Joanne M replied 1 year ago.
She can use a recording in court.It mightn't help much. The police will offer you the duty solicitor. You can give a no comment interview but a court can draw inferences. Wanting a solicitor wouldn't avoid that.If you did kick rubbish that caught her though a no comment interview might be advised anyway. They need the dob to identify you.
Joanne M, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience: LLB (Hons), LPC
Joanne M and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice