How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7478
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im married to a British Citizen and I applied for British

This answer was rated:

I'm married to a British Citizen and I applied for British Settlement in May 2011 from the US (where we were residing previously) and was granted in June 2011 valid till September 2013. I moved to the UK in August 2011 and am now currently residing here. I'm not quite sure what step I need to take now. Do I need to renew the settlement visa? Do I take the Life Test first? When can I apply for British Citizenship?
Hi

Will you remain married until your visa expires?

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Tom,


 


Yes. I'll be married. We've been married for 11 years. My wife was born in the UK and is a British citizen.

Hi

Thanks for your patience.

You will have to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ie. settlement) before you visa expires. You should not apply for this any earlier then 28 days before you current visa expires.

You will see from the following link that this is confirmed and also it provides links to the form you should completion together with it’s associated guidance notes:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/spouse-cp/settlement/

You will have to demonstrate knowledge of English and language and life in the UK. The following link is provided on the page:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/spouse-cp/settlement/knowledge-language-life/

You appear to be an English speaker from the excellent way that you have drafted your question. Therefore you will have to pass the Life In The Uk test:

If you click on the “Life in the UK” option under “More Information” at the bottom of the page on the above link you will see guidance on how you can study and arrange to take the test.

Once you have obtained indefinite leave to remain you are free to naturalise once you have reached 3 years in the UK provided that you meet the requirements on the following page:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/eligibility/naturalisation/spouseorcivilpartnerofcitizen/


Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Tom,


 


Thanks very much for the prompt response.


 


I also forgot to mention that I'm a Canadian Citizen.


 


 


I just wanted some more clarification on applying for ILR. My understanding is that Settlement is the same as ILR? I'm currently already on a Spousal Settlement Visa ( I believe the exact phrase written on my passport is "SETTLEMENT SPOUSE/CP(KOL REQ)"


 


So will I still need to apply for Settlement/ILR again?


 


Also, is the Life in the UK test required before I apply for ILR?


 


Sorry for the barrage of questions. I'm just trying to understand the difference between the Settlement Visa I currently have and what I'll be applying for again.


 


Regards,


 


Fawad.


 

Hi Fawad,

Yes, you will need to apply for ILR. You do not have this yet and must get it in order to naturalise. You currently hold a spouse visa.


You will have to pass the life in the UK test.

Please rate my answer.

Kind regards.

Tom
Thomas and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you