How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6434
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have applied for a settlement visa for my husband but as

Resolved Question:

i have applied for a settlement visa for my husband but as yet we have heard nothing and i am wondering if it was because i withdrew my sponsorship, i forgave him for the terrible thing he did to me and withdrew the allegations and applied for a visa to bring him back we applied in may but have heard nothing since. How long would it take in these circumstances
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Your husband is outside of the UK. You applied once before. You withdrew your sponsorship.

You have now applied again. You have not heard anything since May when you applied.

Is the above correct?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


i applied in 2009 he received his visa after appealing came here in 2010


we were living nicely together but i found out from him that he had cheated and had a child whilst in jamaica i couldnt forgive him at the time and he went on holiday to see the child however while he was down there i heard rumours that he was with her and the child and he was i then withdrew my sponsorship through the home office and he was sent home when he returned after two months after a couple months of talking to him i decided to give him another chance

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Have you received an acknowledgemnt letter from the UKBA confriming that they have received your most recent letter?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I sent both the withdrawals to the UKBA in Croydon via their special delivery service and the visa application was taken into the embassy in jamaica and they have his passport he also did the eyescan which we paid additionally but no i havent received that

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
,


I sent both the withdrawals to the UKBA in Croydon  via their special delivery service and the visa application was taken into the embassy in jamaica and they have his passport he also did the eyescan which we paid additionally but no i havent received that

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

Withdrawing the previous sponsorship of your husband does not mean that he is prevented from now applying again with you as his sponsor. However, it will make the UKBA quite suspicious and they will want to verify as much as they possibly can that you have reconciled your relationship.

They may invite you both in for interview to ask you questions about what happened last time, why you broke, what happened in the meantime and what has now happened to result in your reconciliation. Your stories must match completely. If they do not then you may have to appeal and this can be expensive in terms of legal fees to have your properly represented.
Waiting times of up to 4/5 months from the date of application for settlement are not uncommon. However the majority should have been decided. Obviously, they UKBA would either give him a receipt confirmation when he was there or write to him confirming that they have his application (ie. By an acknowledgement letter). Check that he has this.
If it has been acknowledged that they have his application then the waiting time is quite long especially for Jamaica where you will see from the following link that 100% of application were decided within 60 days, so this is unsual.

They next step would be to write to them submitting a complaint and requesting that they expedite the application. The reality is that this only sometimes hurries them up though, I would also speak to your local MP and get them to write to them.

I would expect that the delay is as a result of your unpredictable history with spouse visas but I would nevertheless expect them to contact you by now if the application was genuinely submitted in may.

I have to go in to a meeting now for half an hour I will be able to answer any further questions you may have upon return.


Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6434
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice